"Il y a une chatte chez nous."

Translation:There is a cat at our house.

January 28, 2013

7 Comments


tuc02096

Is chez used exclusively to describe something inside your house? From the translation it states that chez can mean "among", so would the translation "There is a cat among us" be incorrect?

June 12, 2013

Jamovic

lol I filled in the same thing but when you think about it it sounds pretty funny

August 17, 2013

LadyMorning

"Chez" means at your house. "Chez moi" would mean "at my house", or "the home of me". It would rarely mean "among".

August 19, 2013

bcsteve

The voice sounds a lot more like "chEtte" rather than "chAtte"...

January 28, 2013

Dellemonty

Having been given the sentence ''Il y a une chatte chez nous'', my response of ''We have a cat at home'' was rejected over the suggested ''There is a cat at ours''.

''at ours''??? Really??? Yikes.

I think my response correct for the following reasons.

  1. Chez nous would most definitely mean home.

  2. It also implies more than one live there, otherwise it would be ''chez moi''.

  3. Thus the ''we have'' rather than ''I have''.

All kinds of fascinating. No?

June 2, 2013

sashee

I agree with the first point you made, chez nous certainly implies "our home".

The second and third are tied in together and I will have to disagree with them. The third point is simply a mistranslation. The french expression "Il y a" means "there is", not "I/we have", so the fact that more than one person is implied to live there means nothing in the context of the french sentence given. Both "there is a cat at my place" and "there is a cat at our place" are legitimate sentences.

Also, in regards to your second point, if a husband says to a friend "I have golf clubs at our place", "ours" meaning the home he and his wife share, that is quite acceptable english as well. The home is shared, the golf clubs do not have to be ;)

Your translation is correct as far as meaning, I just think Duolingo looks for much more literal translations.

And call me old fashioned, but I use the expression "at ours" quite a bit.. As in, "you guys want to meet up at ours for drinks before dinner?"

July 25, 2013

esinclair

Although I know that saying, "at ours" is technically correct English, we don't use that particular phraseology in American English, so I think those who are not British and have never heard a person speaking British English say that think it sounds jarringly wrong. Something for duolingo to consider in its translations... :)

June 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.