1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mange berømte internationale…

"Mange berømte internationale kunstnere har optrådt der."

Translation:Many famous international artists have performed there.

June 3, 2016

4 Comments


HalvViking

I believe that, because it states 'performed' , that the correct term would be artistes,eg. Singers, jugglers etc. Rather than artists who draw or paint?


FloatingBrick

Its a screwup on Duolingos part. In danish there is no difference between artistes or artists. In both cases the word kunstner is used. Duolingo didn't provide the correct word to this sentence.


M132T003C

Using “artists” rather than “artistes” would be correct if “kunstnere” can refer to musicians. That is the interpretation I take from this sentence. Perhaps both are correct?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.