1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los pájaros comen fruta."

"Los pájaros comen fruta."

Translation:The birds eat fruit.

January 28, 2013

10 Comments


kpadalkar

Strangely this is so similar to word for bird in my mother tongue "Marathi", we call it a "Pakharoo" (pronounced almost like this one)


Duomail

It would be nice to know the motiv(ation) of your intererst for Spanish language. Admirable, having so different alphabets, Many of us get troubled with the same alphabet.


jonbriden

My initial guess was that the word was borrowed from Arabic, because both Spanish, and Marathi, have borrowed from Arabic. But I looked up the etymology of "pájaro" and it goes back to a Latin word, so I think it's just a coincidence.


treynaylor3

It apparently also means "bad lot". So worth losing a heart to try it.


sageling

Can "pajaros" not also mean "parrots"? I've always learned "aves" for "birds".


jonbriden

Nope. Parrot is generally "el loro". "Pájaro" is the word you would most often use for "bird", unless you are being a bit more technical and speaking about the particular species, etc...

"El quetzal es un ave que para sobrevivir necesita un bosque nuboso"


pipi67

Al ser general los pajaros, ¿porqué no vale Birds eat fruit?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.