1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los pájaros comen fruta."

"Los pájaros comen fruta."

Translation:The birds eat fruit.

January 28, 2013

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

kpadalkar

Strangely this is so similar to word for bird in my mother tongue "Marathi", we call it a "Pakharoo" (pronounced almost like this one)

January 28, 2013

Duomail

It would be nice to know the motiv(ation) of your intererst for Spanish language. Admirable, having so different alphabets, Many of us get troubled with the same alphabet.

February 16, 2013

jonbriden

My initial guess was that the word was borrowed from Arabic, because both Spanish, and Marathi, have borrowed from Arabic. But I looked up the etymology of "pájaro" and it goes back to a Latin word, so I think it's just a coincidence.

July 9, 2013

escorzaflores

this a not good

April 11, 2013

treynaylor3

It apparently also means "bad lot". So worth losing a heart to try it.

May 31, 2013

sageling

Can "pajaros" not also mean "parrots"? I've always learned "aves" for "birds".

August 27, 2013

jonbriden

Nope. Parrot is generally "el loro". "Pájaro" is the word you would most often use for "bird", unless you are being a bit more technical and speaking about the particular species, etc...

"El quetzal es un ave que para sobrevivir necesita un bosque nuboso"

August 28, 2013

sageling

¡Gracias!

August 28, 2013

DevonLiebnitz

I said parrots...

September 21, 2015

pipi67

Al ser general los pajaros, ¿porqué no vale Birds eat fruit?

January 9, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.