"Beth yw sgôr gêm Cymru yn erbyn Lloegr?"

Translation:What is the score of the Wales vs England game?

June 3, 2016

3 Comments


jennagabriela

I'm not English, so maybe I'm completely wrong, but: I think, it sounds more natural to say "... the game Wales vs England" instead of "... the Wales vs England game". My version was marked as wrong. Am I really wrong, and if yes, why?

June 3, 2016

ibisc

In English, 'game' definitely goes at the end - 'the Wales vs England game'. Adjective, then noun.

In Welsh it is usually noun, then adjective (but with a few common exceptions)

June 3, 2016

jennagabriela

Thanks. I learn more English than Welsh on this course ;-).

June 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.