1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She eats fruit."

"She eats fruit."

Translation:Elle mange des fruits.

January 28, 2013

18 Comments


Gingers90

In english, she eats fruit (as one fruit), then why in french she eats fruits in plural? :>


Sitesurf

if the English is "one fruit", the French is "un fruit"

if the English is "fruit", the French is "des fruits"

the trick is that in English, "fruit" can be singular or plural.


MattShephe2

Then why is the singular not accepted on english -> french translation as it could be either...


MonaLee44

These are the times I keep asking myself - who on Earth invented FRENCH??

But thank you for the explanation..


Muney

In this case, why is it not "du fruit" instead of "des fruits"?


Sitesurf

"Fruit" is countable: elle mange un fruit, deux fruits...

So, it is different from "pain" for example, of which you eat "a piece of" = some = du pain.


Gie278433

It says "she eats fruit" not fruits so I answered "Elle mange un fruit"...But for the sake of moving on to the next lesson, I guess I have to deal with what I think is wrong...


MandarBhat1

English sentence should be she eats fruits for this answer to be correct.


Zsolt_Gersey

I will never understand french logic, if there is at all


fbergh

This is stupid. Give me back my heart


Victor475974

Elle mange des fruits or elle mange fruit


uhDAIRYuh

It told me the correct answer was 'Elle mange un fruit.'


joe951136

In english "She eats fruit" the "fruit" mentioned in this is singular. YET in the answer key it says that it is "Elle mange des fruits" this is plural... WHAT!!!!!


Shawna566112

Elle mange du fruit ought to be accepted as a literal translation of she eats fruit as the meaning from french to english would be lost diffwrwntiating between fruit and fruits. I agree that des fruits would typically be used in french vernacular however this is precision.


Sitesurf

Depending on the size of the fruit, the French use "un fruit" or "des fruits", not the uncountable "du fruit" which is only very rarely used.


rudajezek

I have the same opinion as Gingers90.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.