"She eats fruit."

Translation:Elle mange des fruits.

January 28, 2013

21 Comments


Gingers90

In english, she eats fruit (as one fruit), then why in french she eats fruits in plural? :>

September 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

if the English is "one fruit", the French is "un fruit"

if the English is "fruit", the French is "des fruits"

the trick is that in English, "fruit" can be singular or plural.

September 17, 2013

MattShephe2

Then why is the singular not accepted on english -> french translation as it could be either...

June 25, 2014

MonaLee44

These are the times I keep asking myself - who on Earth invented FRENCH??

But thank you for the explanation..

June 6, 2018

Gingers90

Thank you!

September 17, 2013

joe951136

EXACTLY

July 15, 2018

Muney

In this case, why is it not "du fruit" instead of "des fruits"?

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"Fruit" is countable: elle mange un fruit, deux fruits...

So, it is different from "pain" for example, of which you eat "a piece of" = some = du pain.

January 28, 2013

MarkHopman

What it could have been is "de la fruit".

April 18, 2014

Gie278433

It says "she eats fruit" not fruits so I answered "Elle mange un fruit"...But for the sake of moving on to the next lesson, I guess I have to deal with what I think is wrong...

February 8, 2018

MandarBhat1

English sentence should be she eats fruits for this answer to be correct.

February 16, 2018

ZsoltGerse

I will never understand french logic, if there is at all

August 26, 2018

fbergh

This is stupid. Give me back my heart

November 19, 2018

Victor475974

Elle mange des fruits or elle mange fruit

January 20, 2018

uhDAIRYuh

It told me the correct answer was 'Elle mange un fruit.'

June 24, 2018

joe951136

In english "She eats fruit" the "fruit" mentioned in this is singular. YET in the answer key it says that it is "Elle mange des fruits" this is plural... WHAT!!!!!

July 15, 2018

Shawna566112

Elle mange du fruit ought to be accepted as a literal translation of she eats fruit as the meaning from french to english would be lost diffwrwntiating between fruit and fruits. I agree that des fruits would typically be used in french vernacular however this is precision.

October 5, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Depending on the size of the fruit, the French use "un fruit" or "des fruits", not the uncountable "du fruit" which is only very rarely used.

October 7, 2018

Christian613928

du fruit should work here

June 8, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

"Un fruit, des fruits" is essentially countable.

June 9, 2018

Anneduol1ngo

Always? What about a slice of melon? Or a portion of tinned peach slices? In English I could say she is eating fruit without the concept of several whole melons or several whole peaches, but neither is she eating one fruit.

August 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.