1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój wujek jest szczupły, a m…

"Mój wujek jest szczupły, a moja ciocia gruba."

Translation:My uncle is slim and my aunt is fat.

June 3, 2016

16 Comments


Ashibaal

Isn't "szczupły" "skinny"?


Jellei

"Skinny" translates to "chudy", as "chudy" can be treated as pejorative (just as "skinny") while "szczupły" should be interpreted as a compliment.


va-diim

That's funny because in Russian ściupat' means "to pinch," and it's harder to pinch a skinny person. Haha


namechangedbymod

when do you use "i" or "a" for and?


Jellei

'i' is the regular 'and', while 'a' shows contrast between the parts.


4d1n

"I" - used for counting: "Wezmę to, i to, i to, i to" - "I take this and this and this and this"

"A" - when telling about diffenences (like in this topic)


va-diim

A funny false friend. Gruba is "fat" in Polish but "vulgar" in Russian.


DarthGandalf

More like "rude" than "vulgar", but yeah.


Andrius5225

Many a funny thing of this kind exist between etymologically close languages. "Uroda" is "Beauty" for Polish but the Russian "urod" ("урод") means a very ugly or disdainful crippled man, a freak, etc.


Mrs.Mop

Saying to aunty..you are fat.. is considered rude. One might use ..well built..chunky perhaps. But we must learn the words of course.


Maksym626803

And I wonder if the word "gruba" here is considered rude or not.


Andrius5225

Dlaczego wasz wujek nie jest po angelsku "SLIM" albo "SLENDER", a ciocia "CORPULENT" ??


Jellei

"slim" and "slender" work already (although "slim" seems better indeed, so it will be the default now), as for "corpulent"... well, it's too polite. An understatement. There's nothing nice about "gruba", and we can say "korpulentna" in Polish.


Glen624972

Kiedy poznałeś moją rodzinę?


Philipp88107

I guess it's better to never say to a woman that she is gruba?


Jellei

Well, I guess no one likes it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.