"Mój wujek jest szczupły, a moja ciocia gruba."

Translation:My uncle is slim and my aunt is fat.

June 3, 2016

14 Comments


va-diim

A funny false friend. Gruba is "fat" in Polish but "vulgar" in Russian.

August 1, 2016

DarthGandalf

More like "rude" than "vulgar", but yeah.

December 22, 2016

Andrius5225

Many a funny thing of this kind exist between etymologically close languages. "Uroda" is "Beauty" for Polish but the Russian "urod" ("урод") means a very ugly or disdainful crippled man, a freak, etc.

December 17, 2017

Ashibaal

Isn't "szczupły" "skinny"?

July 20, 2016

Jellei

"Skinny" translates to "chudy", as "chudy" can be treated as pejorative (just as "skinny") while "szczupły" should be interpreted as a compliment.

July 20, 2016

va-diim

That's funny because in Russian ściupat' means "to pinch," and it's harder to pinch a skinny person. Haha

April 1, 2018

Andrius5225

It may be skinny indeed - when named so in Russian.

December 17, 2017

namechangedbymod

when do you use "i" or "a" for and?

June 3, 2016

Jellei

'i' is the regular 'and', while 'a' shows contrast between the parts.

June 3, 2016

4d1n

"I" - used for counting: "Wezmę to, i to, i to, i to" - "I take this and this and this and this"

"A" - when telling about diffenences (like in this topic)

June 3, 2016

Mrs.Mop

Saying to aunty..you are fat.. is considered rude. One might use ..well built..chunky perhaps. But we must learn the words of course.

November 27, 2017

Maksym626803

And I wonder if the word "gruba" here is considered rude or not.

April 1, 2018

Andrius5225

Dlaczego wasz wujek nie jest po angelsku "SLIM" albo "SLENDER", a ciocia "CORPULENT" ??

December 17, 2017

Jellei

"slim" and "slender" work already (although "slim" seems better indeed, so it will be the default now), as for "corpulent"... well, it's too polite. An understatement. There's nothing nice about "gruba", and we can say "korpulentna" in Polish.

December 19, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.