"Mój wujek jest szczupły, a moja ciocia gruba."

Translation:My uncle is slim and my aunt is fat.

June 3, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ashibaal

Isn't "szczupły" "skinny"?


Jellei

"Skinny" translates to "chudy", as "chudy" can be treated as pejorative (just as "skinny") while "szczupły" should be interpreted as a compliment.


Leenbow

In ukrainian seemingly works vice versa - with szczuply being pejorative (aka skeleton).

Though chudy may have bad meaning too


Yola448704

Słowa mogą sprawić przykrość i najczęściej nie można ich cofnąć -
Words can hurt and most of the time you cannot take them back

Mój wujek jest szczupły, a moja ciocia nie jest/ma nadwagę -
My uncle is slim and my aunt is not/my aunt is overweight

Mój pies jest chudy, a mój kot gruby -
My dog is thin and my cat is fat


va-diim

A funny false friend. Gruba is "fat" in Polish but "vulgar" in Russian.


DarthGandalf

More like "rude" than "vulgar", but yeah.


Andrius5225

Many a funny thing of this kind exist between etymologically close languages. "Uroda" is "Beauty" for Polish but the Russian "urod" ("урод") means a very ugly or disdainful crippled man, a freak, etc.


Philipp88107

I guess it's better to never say to a woman that she is gruba?


Jellei

Well, I guess no one likes it.


Glen624972

Kiedy poznałeś moją rodzinę?


Gary726273

Sorry if this has been answered before but..my aunt is fat..why is there no "jest gruba"?


Jellei

It's possible to add "jest" and we accept it, but as it's exactly the same verb as in the first clause, there's no need to repeat it.


Gary726273

Ah. Cheers. I often worry about such things because Polish is often very 'correct ' . Thanks!


namechangedbymod

when do you use "i" or "a" for and?


Jellei

'i' is the regular 'and', while 'a' shows contrast between the parts.


4d1n

"I" - used for counting: "Wezmę to, i to, i to, i to" - "I take this and this and this and this"

"A" - when telling about diffenences (like in this topic)


Grigory463743

I guess "while" instead of "and" should be also acceptable


alik1989

You're right. Added now.


FredFukada

Thick for gruba wasn't excepted - what would be the correct translation for thick then?


Jellei

Doesn't it mean that she's stupid (głupia), then?


FredFukada

Oh yes, that´s true - thanks for clearing that (also because German dick translates into gruby - so with dick we´ve got ourselves a funny false friend there for the German-English community ;-)


JanKLinde

Recently, 'thick' has become more and more common to describe a body shape, mostly of women. It's located somewhere between 'fat' and 'slim', similar to 'curvy', and it's usually a compliment, so it won't work for 'gruba'. Is there a similar word in Polish?


Jellei

Well, "curvy" about a woman would be "krągła", I think... The claim of some people that "Real women have curves" translates to "Prawdziwe kobiety mają krągłości".


Jellei

I don't think anyone suggested it here before. Makes sense, added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.