1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój wujek jest szczupły, a m…

"Mój wujek jest szczupły, a moja ciocia gruba."

Translation:My uncle is slim and my aunt is fat.

June 3, 2016

19 Comments


Ashibaal

Isn't "szczupły" "skinny"?


Jellei

"Skinny" translates to "chudy", as "chudy" can be treated as pejorative (just as "skinny") while "szczupły" should be interpreted as a compliment.


Leenbow

In ukrainian seemingly works vice versa - with szczuply being pejorative (aka skeleton).

Though chudy may have bad meaning too


va-diim

That's funny because in Russian ściupat' means "to pinch," and it's harder to pinch a skinny person. Haha


Yola448704

Słowa mogą sprawić przykrość i najczęściej nie można ich cofnąć -
Words can hurt and most of the time you cannot take them back

Mój wujek jest szczupły, a moja ciocia nie jest/ma nadwagę -
My uncle is slim and my aunt is not/my aunt is overweight

Mój pies jest chudy, a mój kot gruby -
My dog is thin and my cat is fat


va-diim

A funny false friend. Gruba is "fat" in Polish but "vulgar" in Russian.


DarthGandalf

More like "rude" than "vulgar", but yeah.


Andrius5225

Many a funny thing of this kind exist between etymologically close languages. "Uroda" is "Beauty" for Polish but the Russian "urod" ("урод") means a very ugly or disdainful crippled man, a freak, etc.


Glen624972

Kiedy poznałeś moją rodzinę?


Philipp88107

I guess it's better to never say to a woman that she is gruba?


Jellei

Well, I guess no one likes it.


Gary726273

Sorry if this has been answered before but..my aunt is fat..why is there no "jest gruba"?


Jellei

It's possible to add "jest" and we accept it, but as it's exactly the same verb as in the first clause, there's no need to repeat it.


Gary726273

Ah. Cheers. I often worry about such things because Polish is often very 'correct ' . Thanks!


namechangedbymod

when do you use "i" or "a" for and?


Jellei

'i' is the regular 'and', while 'a' shows contrast between the parts.


4d1n

"I" - used for counting: "Wezmę to, i to, i to, i to" - "I take this and this and this and this"

"A" - when telling about diffenences (like in this topic)


Grigory463743

I guess "while" instead of "and" should be also acceptable


alik1989

You're right. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.