"He is afraid of swimming."

Translation:Él tiene miedo de nadar.

January 28, 2013

32 Comments


rspreng

-ando and -iendo forms of Spanish cannot be used as nouns, the way we say swimming or running in English. You must use the infinitive, and it is fine to translate it into a gerund in English. "No Fumar" means "No smoking," for example.

January 28, 2013

hroes

So what's wrong with "Él tiene temor de nadar."? Is there a difference between temor and miedo that we haven't been introduced to (yet)?

March 26, 2013

elliottc

This is the best explanation that I was able to find. It appears that there is a difference. http://noeresmas.com/articulos/miedo-vs-temor

May 6, 2013

jemenake

The page you list (as well as the others I've read) contradict DuoLingo's word choice. "Miedo" is supposed to be a fear of something very real and present, like "that dog", "those bears", etc. Basically, if you can point to it, it would be "miedo". "Temor", on the other hand, seems to be a general dread or phobia... of situations, like "flying", "swimming", or maybe even "dogs" as opposed to "that dog".

October 10, 2013

JollyWolf

That makes excellent sense to me as a native English speaker. I use the word 'fear' for very general things and 'afraid' for personal or intimate situations.

December 21, 2013

Leonr77

But here the sentence "He is afraid of swimming." is translated as "El tiene miedo de nadar." Which doesn't follow the explanation you just gave.

September 7, 2015

avlife

I agree I usually hear "temor" being used as afraid and "miedo" as Fear. I am fluent in both languages and I believe that "Él tiene temor de nadar" should be also accepted. After all Fear Factor is translated as Factor Miedo. not Factor Temor. :D

October 14, 2013

Chileice

¿Y qué tal: él teme nadar?

April 7, 2014

elliottc

It doesn't directly describe the two words. But it uses them in such a way that it is clear that they each have specific and different meanings.

May 6, 2013

neiht20

Usually "to be afraid (of something)"="temer" or "tener miedo de".

April 2, 2014

miguel.mateo

"El teme nadar" should be accepted as a translation.

February 1, 2014

DanielaBaldi

I agree

January 14, 2015

szilagyigab

why not:" de natación"

March 12, 2013

miguel.mateo

That would mean he is afraid of the sport, not of the act of swimming, so he would be afraid of even watching it in TV or hearing about it.

February 1, 2014

Chogas

"nadando" is wrong? The only correct answer is "nadar"? What's wrong with this word?

January 28, 2013

jfGor

Chogas: by now you may already know that in Spanish we can not use the present participle and turn it into a noun/gerrund, as we do in English. The infinitive 'nadar' (to swim) used as a noun is used the same way as we use the gerund. Spanish grammar does not provide for a gerund (Swimming). Edit to say: your question is a valid one. We are all trying to learn here.

September 20, 2013

rocko2012

I tried several other verbs in google translate with the sentence and they all followed the pattern "He is afraid to" only "nadar" lead to the same construction as duolingo. Well I correct that "caminar" behaves like "nadar" I guess "He is afraid to swim" is probably a valid translation too.

January 28, 2013

neiht20

Usually, if there is a verb that follows "de", the infinitive is used. The gerund "nadando", usually HAS to have "estar" with it in someway.

April 2, 2014

cesarjav

afraid también es temer.

November 3, 2013

bryn1953

Why is tiene miedo de la natqcion wrong.

June 21, 2014

DanF1220

I wrote "él tiene miedo a nadar". I was marked correct but it listed an alternate translation as "él tiene miedo de nadar". Are these interchangeable or is one "more correct" than the other?

January 26, 2015

neiht20

From my understanding, there are certain situations where one is preferred over the other, but in general I believe that the two expressions are interchangeable. It's possible that "tender miedo de" is used more often when a verb is involved, but from my understanding you can use "a" as well, report it. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=248029=1530873#post1530873

January 27, 2015

Jonync

Why not "él está asustado de nadar"?

February 7, 2015

bcraft007

I thought it would be Èl es miedo de nadar. He is afraid of swimming while Èl tiene miedo de nadar would be He has a fear of swimming.

April 17, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Spanish is different.

Tener hambre = to be hungry

Tener miedo = to be afraid

Tener cuidado = to be careful

Tener años = To be __ years old

April 17, 2015

neiht20

Plus, if you say "él es miedo" it doesn't mean "he is afraid", it means "he is fear", as in he is the embodiment of fear or something, which is probably not what you want to say!

April 20, 2015

lars376937

I think "le da miedo nadar" could also be correct

August 18, 2015

neiht20
August 22, 2015

gurevichgil

why not use tumor instead of miedo?

September 30, 2015

jfGor

This question has been asked in this discussion. I would start at the top and read down and follow the links that are given. Here is one of them, but I would read what others have said here, in answer to the question. http://noeresmas.com/articulos/miedo-vs-temor

October 3, 2015

HarpoChico

Choice two and three mean the same thing, but, knowing Duo, I opted for two... Usually the difference between the choices is not at all subtle with Duo...

February 10, 2016

Shanedrago3

Why can it not be: "Él tiene temor de nadar" ???

March 15, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.