"Él camina los viernes."

Translation:He walks on Fridays.

5 years ago

56 Comments


zbuddhaha

It's odd that words seem to appear out of thin air when translating: "on" in this translation. "He walks Fridays" would be acceptable English too.

5 years ago

KucharczykL

Oh, boy, do I have a bad news for you if you ever start learning something like Japanese. You'll be fondly remembering the good 'ol times with Spanish when the only word that surprised you out of nowehere was little "on" :)

5 years ago

Synesthete24

No, you need the "on" in that sentence.

3 years ago

giraffeturtle

If this were to be "He walks on Friday" would the translation be "Él camina el viernes?" I'm a bit confused about the "los" meaning on, as well as the plural form of days of the week.

4 years ago

mitaine56

giraffe- el viernes means the specific viernes, only this one. If you say los viernes, it means that you run each Friday.

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Yes, that would be correct. The plurals are not confusing at all: They're simply the same form as the singulars, and they're usually differentiated by the definite article or context or both.

4 years ago

witcradg

The preposition is optional. It should be accepted either way, especially since the Spanish does not include it. I'm going to report it.

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

The preposition is technically optional in English. But leaving it out is a much rarer form in spoken or written English. The fact that the Spanish leaves it out is irrelevant. You can't impose English structures, usages, and norms onto Spanish (or any other language).

4 years ago

mitaine56

witcradg- Spanish implies it, by saying los, it's an expression who means, on Fridays.

3 years ago

rspreng

Words often appear/dispappear when translating. They don't just "seem to disappear," they really do! Getting past the perception that is "odd" will make translating much easier and smoother.

5 years ago

brownskinpoppin

Why is on not translated as "en"? I've learned that en can mean on as well as multiple other words in English

4 years ago

JohnJennin6

Why is it camina and not camino?

4 years ago

Nic.Williams

Camina is the 3rd person conjugation of the verb "caminar". Camino would mean, "I walk".

4 years ago

JohnJennin6

Ah! I totally forgot. For some reason I was thinking since the subject was masculine, the verb should be as well. I was mixing up my verbs with my adjectives. ;)

4 years ago

mitaine56

john- verbs don't have genders

3 years ago

elisethepoet

I thought that "los" was the article "the"... so then can it be translated as "on" or is it 'the Fridays' and the 'on' is implied. Or is it more like 'on the Fridays'?

4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

It is just like that, except that in English we don't use the articles for the days (most of the time) and we also have different plural forms for the days. The construction is idiomatic. "Los viernes" includes the idea of "on" or another preposition that is appropriate from context.

4 years ago

Chris_Gooden

Does anyone know the difference between "el camino" and "la camina"?

3 years ago

mitaine56

c hris- el camino = the path - la camina doesn't exist, as a noun. But camina is the thitd person of the verb caminar, él/ella/usted camina.

3 years ago

kilocay

Big diffetence between translating and interpreting, this sentence does not directly translate into English and you must interpret

3 years ago

TArdy44

It is plural because of the "los".

3 years ago

mitaine56

tardy- los viernes mean you run on Friday each week,

3 years ago

anwotjr

Why is "He walks every friday." wrong?? Isn't "los" makes something as repeating?

3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Él camina CADA viernes = He walks EVERY Friday

1 year ago

jfwixted

I wrote : on fridays he walks - but Duo told me I was wrong :( - am I wrong or would that be acceptable? (I am english - is my english that bad! ha ha!!)

4 years ago

DaHuggo

I believe that this is because you messed up the order of the sentence. think of it this way, when would you say on "Friday's he walks" in English? generally we say he walks on Fridays. it just sounds wrong the other away around sometimes. do you agree?

4 years ago

jfwixted

ha ha! yeah probably - I get so used to speaking English that I jumble up the order all the time - and make shortcuts!! Not proper English though ;-) oh you can't beat the slang out of the girl ;-) !

4 years ago

nat22324

UGH! I put "He walks on Friday"" because "viernes" is already singular! Like all the others! (execpt for sábado) So, how was I supposed to know it's plural?!?!

3 years ago

mitaine56

nat- You should know when you see Los that this isn't singular.

3 years ago

dsanchez96

No matter how many times I listen to it, it sounds like "diernes", not "Viernes"

3 years ago

Chris_Gooden

The Spanish pronounce the "B" and the "V" interchangeably, and they sound the "D" very soft, almost slurred, which is why they all sound pretty much alike. None of them involve "closed lip" type of explosive sounds.

3 years ago

JazziRazzi

Do any of you think it is weird that they would mark (pardon me not using the accent, it is not available on my computer) "El camina los diernes" right?

3 years ago

AksBond

i answered 'He walks on the Fridays', it marked incorrect. :(

1 year ago

Setiilova

does 'anda' have the meaning of 'walk' ? If it has , what is the difference between camina and anda . danke

3 years ago

Chris_Gooden

The difference between them is that "anda" more accurately means "walk", while "camino/a" is more a "journey" or "travel". The journey could involve travel on foot, so is often used to mean "walk".

3 years ago

CarlaSaaym

My only problem is viernes... Nowhere before this in the lesson did I see viernes and to hear it for the first time really put me off. I had no idea what it was. It would help if I didn't have to type something I've never seen

3 years ago

Chris_Gooden

This happens from time to time. Look on it as "learning", ie experiencing something new.

3 years ago

EmiliaBaum

My answer "On Fridays he walks" was not accepted. Is it not correct in English?

3 years ago

hellochris

Why is "...travels on Fridays" not accepted even though "to travel" is offered as an alternative translation for caminar?

3 years ago

neilg

Why camina and not andar, is this s.american?

3 years ago

khindri01

Why "he walks on the fridays" not correct??

3 years ago

gfixler

It's just now how the English-speaking world says it. We almost never use the definite article with plural days. We might use it when talking about the days themselves. For example, I might say "If you took all the Fridays of the year and added them up, you'd have a total of x days," but here I'm talking about Fridays like elements in a math expression. If I'm just talking about days I walk, or work, or days we watch movies, I would never use the definite article. I would say "I walk every Monday," or "We watch movies on Friday nights," or "I work on Wednesdays."

3 years ago

Curious_George05

I'm taking spanish in school. A repeated action has an imperfect conjugation. This sentence has a present tense conjugation

2 years ago

djcooler

Can you not use en

2 years ago

Kardaramie

How would you say "He walks on Friday" instead of on "Fridays?"

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

You'd say "el viernes" instead of "los viernes".

1 year ago

NikolasBlo

on your left

1 year ago

Lila.duolingo

Ugh! I keep translating it as camina=shirt. I'm so angry.

1 year ago

23bullisli

Wouldn't you use camino para el poque es un hombre

1 year ago

Oakleymn

When you do too much Spanish and you misread it as 'The shirt is green'

1 year ago

JopaAndGabe

Ok... so he only walks on Fridays and not any other day....

1 year ago

PavelBonda8

how is in Spanish "he comes on fridays"?

1 year ago

MujerMaja

Can you also translate by saying: He walks every Friday?

1 year ago

Jordancole178

she is here for you, hide

1 year ago

yohablaunpoco

He walks the fridays

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.