Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él camina los viernes."

Translation:He walks on Fridays.

0
5 years ago

56 Comments


zbuddhaha

It's odd that words seem to appear out of thin air when translating: "on" in this translation. "He walks Fridays" would be acceptable English too.

61
Reply5 years ago

KucharczykL

Oh, boy, do I have a bad news for you if you ever start learning something like Japanese. You'll be fondly remembering the good 'ol times with Spanish when the only word that surprised you out of nowehere was little "on" :)

80
Reply15 years ago

Synesthete24

No, you need the "on" in that sentence.

2
Reply3 years ago

giraffeturtle

If this were to be "He walks on Friday" would the translation be "Él camina el viernes?" I'm a bit confused about the "los" meaning on, as well as the plural form of days of the week.

22
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

giraffe- el viernes means the specific viernes, only this one. If you say los viernes, it means that you run each Friday.

14
Reply3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Yes, that would be correct. The plurals are not confusing at all: They're simply the same form as the singulars, and they're usually differentiated by the definite article or context or both.

10
Reply3 years ago

witcradg

The preposition is optional. It should be accepted either way, especially since the Spanish does not include it. I'm going to report it.

17
Reply4 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

The preposition is technically optional in English. But leaving it out is a much rarer form in spoken or written English. The fact that the Spanish leaves it out is irrelevant. You can't impose English structures, usages, and norms onto Spanish (or any other language).

22
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

witcradg- Spanish implies it, by saying los, it's an expression who means, on Fridays.

5
Reply3 years ago

rspreng

Words often appear/dispappear when translating. They don't just "seem to disappear," they really do! Getting past the perception that is "odd" will make translating much easier and smoother.

15
Reply5 years ago

brownskinpoppin

Why is on not translated as "en"? I've learned that en can mean on as well as multiple other words in English

8
Reply4 years ago

JohnJennin6

Why is it camina and not camino?

6
Reply3 years ago

Nic.Williams

Camina is the 3rd person conjugation of the verb "caminar". Camino would mean, "I walk".

15
Reply33 years ago

JohnJennin6

Ah! I totally forgot. For some reason I was thinking since the subject was masculine, the verb should be as well. I was mixing up my verbs with my adjectives. ;)

7
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

john- verbs don't have genders

1
Reply3 years ago

elisethepoet

I thought that "los" was the article "the"... so then can it be translated as "on" or is it 'the Fridays' and the 'on' is implied. Or is it more like 'on the Fridays'?

4
Reply3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

It is just like that, except that in English we don't use the articles for the days (most of the time) and we also have different plural forms for the days. The construction is idiomatic. "Los viernes" includes the idea of "on" or another preposition that is appropriate from context.

8
Reply3 years ago

Chris_Gooden

Does anyone know the difference between "el camino" and "la camina"?

3
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

c hris- el camino = the path - la camina doesn't exist, as a noun. But camina is the thitd person of the verb caminar, él/ella/usted camina.

4
Reply3 years ago

kilocay

Big diffetence between translating and interpreting, this sentence does not directly translate into English and you must interpret

3
Reply3 years ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

It is plural because of the "los".

2
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

tardy- los viernes mean you run on Friday each week,

1
Reply3 years ago

anwotjr

Why is "He walks every friday." wrong?? Isn't "los" makes something as repeating?

2
Reply3 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Él camina CADA viernes = He walks EVERY Friday

3
Reply1 year ago

jfwixted

I wrote : on fridays he walks - but Duo told me I was wrong :( - am I wrong or would that be acceptable? (I am english - is my english that bad! ha ha!!)

1
Reply4 years ago

DaHuggo

I believe that this is because you messed up the order of the sentence. think of it this way, when would you say on "Friday's he walks" in English? generally we say he walks on Fridays. it just sounds wrong the other away around sometimes. do you agree?

1
Reply4 years ago

jfwixted

ha ha! yeah probably - I get so used to speaking English that I jumble up the order all the time - and make shortcuts!! Not proper English though ;-) oh you can't beat the slang out of the girl ;-) !

1
Reply4 years ago

nat22324

UGH! I put "He walks on Friday"" because "viernes" is already singular! Like all the others! (execpt for sábado) So, how was I supposed to know it's plural?!?!

1
Reply3 years ago

mitaine56

nat- You should know when you see Los that this isn't singular.

4
Reply3 years ago

dsanchez96

No matter how many times I listen to it, it sounds like "diernes", not "Viernes"

1
Reply3 years ago

Chris_Gooden

The Spanish pronounce the "B" and the "V" interchangeably, and they sound the "D" very soft, almost slurred, which is why they all sound pretty much alike. None of them involve "closed lip" type of explosive sounds.

2
Reply3 years ago

JazziRazzi

Do any of you think it is weird that they would mark (pardon me not using the accent, it is not available on my computer) "El camina los diernes" right?

1
Reply3 years ago

AksBond

i answered 'He walks on the Fridays', it marked incorrect. :(

1
Reply1 year ago