1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él camina los viernes."

"Él camina los viernes."

Translation:He walks on Fridays.

January 28, 2013

57 Comments


zbuddhaha

It's odd that words seem to appear out of thin air when translating: "on" in this translation. "He walks Fridays" would be acceptable English too.


[deactivated user]

    Oh, boy, do I have a bad news for you if you ever start learning something like Japanese. You'll be fondly remembering the good 'ol times with Spanish when the only word that surprised you out of nowehere was little "on" :)


Synesthete24

    No, you need the "on" in that sentence.


giraffeturtle

    If this were to be "He walks on Friday" would the translation be "Él camina el viernes?" I'm a bit confused about the "los" meaning on, as well as the plural form of days of the week.


mitaine56

    giraffe- el viernes means the specific viernes, only this one. If you say los viernes, it means that you run each Friday.


HolyT

    Yes, that would be correct. The plurals are not confusing at all: They're simply the same form as the singulars, and they're usually differentiated by the definite article or context or both.


witcradg

    The preposition is optional. It should be accepted either way, especially since the Spanish does not include it. I'm going to report it.


HolyT

    The preposition is technically optional in English. But leaving it out is a much rarer form in spoken or written English. The fact that the Spanish leaves it out is irrelevant. You can't impose English structures, usages, and norms onto Spanish (or any other language).


mitaine56

    witcradg- Spanish implies it, by saying los, it's an expression who means, on Fridays.


rspreng

    Words often appear/dispappear when translating. They don't just "seem to disappear," they really do! Getting past the perception that is "odd" will make translating much easier and smoother.


brownskinpoppin

    Why is on not translated as "en"? I've learned that en can mean on as well as multiple other words in English


JohnJennin6

    Why is it camina and not camino?


Nic.Williams

    Camina is the 3rd person conjugation of the verb "caminar". Camino would mean, "I walk".


JohnJennin6

    Ah! I totally forgot. For some reason I was thinking since the subject was masculine, the verb should be as well. I was mixing up my verbs with my adjectives. ;)


mitaine56

    john- verbs don't have genders


elisethepoet

    I thought that "los" was the article "the"... so then can it be translated as "on" or is it 'the Fridays' and the 'on' is implied. Or is it more like 'on the Fridays'?


HolyT

    It is just like that, except that in English we don't use the articles for the days (most of the time) and we also have different plural forms for the days. The construction is idiomatic. "Los viernes" includes the idea of "on" or another preposition that is appropriate from context.


Chris_Gooden

    Does anyone know the difference between "el camino" and "la camina"?


mitaine56

    c hris- el camino = the path - la camina doesn't exist, as a noun. But camina is the thitd person of the verb caminar, él/ella/usted camina.


kilocay

    Big diffetence between translating and interpreting, this sentence does not directly translate into English and you must interpret


TArdy44

    It is plural because of the "los".


mitaine56

    tardy- los viernes mean you run on Friday each week,


anwotjr

    Why is "He walks every friday." wrong?? Isn't "los" makes something as repeating?


Lrtward

    Él camina CADA viernes = He walks EVERY Friday


jfwixted

    I wrote : on fridays he walks - but Duo told me I was wrong :( - am I wrong or would that be acceptable? (I am english - is my english that bad! ha ha!!)


DaHuggo

    I believe that this is because you messed up the order of the sentence. think of it this way, when would you say on "Friday's he walks" in English? generally we say he walks on Fridays. it just sounds wrong the other away around sometimes. do you agree?


jfwixted

    ha ha! yeah probably - I get so used to speaking English that I jumble up the order all the time - and make shortcuts!! Not proper English though ;-) oh you can't beat the slang out of the girl ;-) !


nat22324

    UGH! I put "He walks on Friday"" because "viernes" is already singular! Like all the others! (execpt for sábado) So, how was I supposed to know it's plural?!?!


mitaine56

    nat- You should know when you see Los that this isn't singular.


dsanchez96

    No matter how many times I listen to it, it sounds like "diernes", not "Viernes"


Chris_Gooden

    The Spanish pronounce the "B" and the "V" interchangeably, and they sound the "D" very soft, almost slurred, which is why they all sound pretty much alike. None of them involve "closed lip" type of explosive sounds.


JazziRazzi

    Do any of you think it is weird that they would mark (pardon me not using the accent, it is not available on my computer) "El camina los diernes" right?


AksBond

    i answered 'He walks on the Fridays', it marked incorrect. :(


Setiilova

    does 'anda' have the meaning of 'walk' ? If it has , what is the difference between camina and anda . danke


Chris_Gooden

    The difference between them is that "anda" more accurately means "walk", while "camino/a" is more a "journey" or "travel". The journey could involve travel on foot, so is often used to mean "walk".


CarlaSaaym

    My only problem is viernes... Nowhere before this in the lesson did I see viernes and to hear it for the first time really put me off. I had no idea what it was. It would help if I didn't have to type something I've never seen


Chris_Gooden

    This happens from time to time. Look on it as "learning", ie experiencing something new.


EmiliaBaum

    My answer "On Fridays he walks" was not accepted. Is it not correct in English?


YoKimmi

    Camina - camisa, ❤❤❤❤, always mix up.


hellochris

    Why is "...travels on Fridays" not accepted even though "to travel" is offered as an alternative translation for caminar?


neilg

    Why camina and not andar, is this s.american?


khindri01

    Why "he walks on the fridays" not correct??


gfixler

    It's just now how the English-speaking world says it. We almost never use the definite article with plural days. We might use it when talking about the days themselves. For example, I might say "If you took all the Fridays of the year and added them up, you'd have a total of x days," but here I'm talking about Fridays like elements in a math expression. If I'm just talking about days I walk, or work, or days we watch movies, I would never use the definite article. I would say "I walk every Monday," or "We watch movies on Friday nights," or "I work on Wednesdays."


Curious_George05

    I'm taking spanish in school. A repeated action has an imperfect conjugation. This sentence has a present tense conjugation


djcooler

    Can you not use en


Kardaramie

    How would you say "He walks on Friday" instead of on "Fridays?"


Lrtward

    You'd say "el viernes" instead of "los viernes".


Lila.duolingo

    Ugh! I keep translating it as camina=shirt. I'm so angry.


horseridergirl13

    Wouldn't you use camino para el poque es un hombre


Oakleymn

    When you do too much Spanish and you misread it as 'The shirt is green'


JopaAndGabe

    Ok... so he only walks on Fridays and not any other day....


Pavel273

    how is in Spanish "he comes on fridays"?


MujerMaja

    Can you also translate by saying: He walks every Friday?


Jordancole178

    she is here for you, hide


yohablaunpoco

    He walks the fridays

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.