1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy ta zupa jest z mięsem?"

"Czy ta zupa jest z mięsem?"

Translation:Does this soup contain meat?

June 3, 2016

15 Comments


Olly_1052

Why don't correct "Is this soup with meat"?


Fergus186026

In English it's more normal to ask if a soup has meat. So I would phrase this as "Does this soup have meat?". If you say that a soup or a stew is "with meat", it sounds more like the meat is served on the side.


Olly_1052

Thank You for the explanation. Oh, theory is one thing, and the practical nuances of a particular language are quite different


Fergus186026

No problem. As a sadly monoglot native English speaker I know very little about grammatical theory, but I can tell you what sounds natural.


Viersch

it seems to be correct, report it


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

It's not correct. You can't use "with meat" as the object of "is" in English, I don't think.


Xavier.e0628

To jest "Mój łożko jest w zupa?"


Jellei

Ehm... what?

"Moje łóżko jest w zupie" is a correct grammatically sentence, but did you really try to say "My bed is in the soup"?


majka386568

Czy ta zupa jest z mięsem - means: "Is this soup with meat?" However DL translation is "contain"- what means " zawiera" so the proper translation is: " Czy ta zupa zawiera mięso?"


Timoak100

Does this soup include meat, or variations. The argument about "with" meat is the literal translation and would be acceptable in UK English if you were presented with a list of soups and wanted to know if a particular soup included meat, which also is not accepted.


Jellei

Hmm... okay, added.


DilysVine

Is this soup made with meat?


nunoin

the slow reading reads the 'z' as 'zed', as if naming the letter instead of reading the word...


DavidWhybr1

The use of "jest" is odd here because the literal translation isn't there. If "z" can be contain, why is jest needed?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.