"Czy ta zupa jest z mięsem?"

Translation:Does this soup contain meat?

June 3, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Olly_1052

Why don't correct "Is this soup with meat"?


Fergus186026

In English it's more normal to ask if a soup has meat. So I would phrase this as "Does this soup have meat?". If you say that a soup or a stew is "with meat", it sounds more like the meat is served on the side.


Olly_1052

Thank You for the explanation. Oh, theory is one thing, and the practical nuances of a particular language are quite different


Fergus186026

No problem. As a sadly monoglot native English speaker I know very little about grammatical theory, but I can tell you what sounds natural.


Timoak100

Does this soup include meat, or variations. The argument about "with" meat is the literal translation and would be acceptable in UK English if you were presented with a list of soups and wanted to know if a particular soup included meat, which also is not accepted.


Jellei

Hmm... okay, added.


DilysVine

Is this soup made with meat?


nunoin

the slow reading reads the 'z' as 'zed', as if naming the letter instead of reading the word...


majka386568

Czy ta zupa jest z mięsem - means: "Is this soup with meat?" However DL translation is "contain"- what means " zawiera" so the proper translation is: " Czy ta zupa zawiera mięso?"


JamesAykro

Does this soup have meat in? As a native english speaker i would say this.


Yola448704

Czy ta zupa jest z mięsem?/ Czy to (jest) zupa z mięsem? -
Does the soup/this soup/that soup have/contain meat?


Mel437497

Is "czy mięso jest w zupie?" another way you can ask this question "czy ta zupa jest z mięsem?" Or is the latter more natural? Thank you


alik1989

Czy w (tej) zupie jest mięso? works for me.

Czy mięso jest w zupie? means "Is the meat in the soup?"


MaryCarson15

So how would I say 'Is this a meat soup?


Penelope289515

So question... why use the verb mieć to talk about a refrigerator with meat in it, but być when talking about a soup with meat in it?


Thomas976522

Or even "Is this a meat soup?"


HellRaider

Jeżeli kanapka z mięsem to "meat sandwich" to dlaczego nie mogę zapytac o zupę: "Is this meat soup?"


UEi45

Can I answer: Is there any meat in the soup?


Gali_VB

In my opinion different answers suggested above are correct. The reflect the meaning of the polish sentence. We're studying POLISH here, not English!


DariuszCzu1

Czy ta zupa zawiera mięso?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.