"Czy ta zupa jest z mięsem?"

Translation:Does this soup contain meat?

June 3, 2016

9 Comments


Olly_1052

Why don't correct "Is this soup with meat"?

June 3, 2016

Fergus186026

In English it's more normal to ask if a soup has meat. So I would phrase this as "Does this soup have meat?". If you say that a soup or a stew is "with meat", it sounds more like the meat is served on the side.

September 6, 2017

Olly_1052

Thank You for the explanation. Oh, theory is one thing, and the practical nuances of a particular language are quite different

September 6, 2017

Fergus186026

No problem. As a sadly monoglot native English speaker I know very little about grammatical theory, but I can tell you what sounds natural.

September 6, 2017

Viersch

it seems to be correct, report it

June 3, 2016

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

It's not correct. You can't use "with meat" as the object of "is" in English, I don't think.

September 8, 2018

XavierNic

To jest "Mój łożko jest w zupa?"

April 3, 2018

Jellei

Ehm... what?

"Moje łóżko jest w zupie" is a correct grammatically sentence, but did you really try to say "My bed is in the soup"?

April 3, 2018

Timoak100

Does this soup include meat, or variations. The argument about "with" meat is the literal translation and would be acceptable in UK English if you were presented with a list of soups and wanted to know if a particular soup included meat, which also is not accepted.

March 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.