"Make me lunch."

Translation:Zróbcie mi obiad.

June 3, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


namechangedbymod

why is zróbcie correct?


Viersch

because the verb can be used for Polish plural (wy zróbcie) and singular (ty zrób) 'you'.


DeborahSutcliffe

This is rude in English. You would answer "Who are you, Lord Muck? Make it yourself."


alik1989

Well, it's not any less rude in Polish...


Ollyfer

That's what I wanted to commend too, in reference to the lack of context never provided due to the restrictions set by Duolingo: It sounds rude, as if uttered by a spoilt brat. It also doesn't sound nice in any language. In German, it would be: »Mach mir ein Mittagessen.« (although „[...] 'was zu essen” would be more frequently heard. The addition of obiad is quite specific)


Ubeogesh

I've been told to be very careful about asking for ice cream in polish

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.