"Ile zarabiasz?"

Translation:How much do you earn?

June 3, 2016

13 Comments


JiSucharda

What about "How much do you make?"?

June 3, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Wouldn't it have to be "How much money do you make?", then? Because you can make pancakes, or little toy racing cars... or maybe it's already good enough in English, I guess that'd need an answer from a native.

June 3, 2016

schmidzy

English native speaker here: "How much do you make" is pretty much always understood to be talking about financial earnings, unless you were specifically talking about pancakes or toy cars already... and even then I would probably assume someone was asking how much money I make from selling my pancakes or toy cars. Additionally, for it to be refering to something else, the question would almost always have to be "How many do/did you make?", since most things are countable nouns, unlike money which is classified as uncountable and therefore uses the question word "how much."

June 4, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Very true about much/many. OK, so if that's really clear enough, then I will report it.

June 4, 2016

Aran.Nelske

Just like many Polish sayings, it's the common way to translate it to English

April 11, 2017

PeggyKraus1

Just curious, would this be considered impolite unless in a certain context. In the states, most people don't want to reveal what they earn.

August 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Same here, I would say.

August 15, 2017

Walkinthedog

I don't know about other countries, but here in the United States people will go on public television discuss family fights, sex and and other private aspects of their personal lives. Ask them about what they earn and they act as if you implied they were born illegitimate. It never ceases to amaze me that this is the most private aspect of their lives.

August 15, 2017

Okcydent

Well, some situations can be explained by terms of employment contract, they might me strict rules prohibiting you from saying how much do you earn.

August 15, 2017

Marc312527

My first response was 'What do you earn?' To me that's just as common as 'How much do you earn?'

November 9, 2017

Jellei
Mod

OK, added.

November 11, 2017

Walkinthedog

We use how much do you make in the states, it's a given that we mean money, no one in manufacturing can keep track of how many items they make or handle, I GE aircraft I handled thousands of parts a shift.

May 25, 2017

Walkinthedog

In this case privacy has nothing to do with it, we Americans are not too bright when it comes to our personal lives. Actually the real reason is, it's a social taboo here. Hypocrisy rules, you claim to be a billionaire or some other outright prevarication.

November 9, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.