1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The man drinks."

"The man drinks."

Translation:L'uomo beve.

January 28, 2013

12 Comments


DinoTheName

why is "il uomo" incorecct ??? :/


f.formica
Mod

You can never put "il" before a noun starting with a vowel.


Hmmm_emoji

Good point, but it's weird that the correction says "pay attention to gender." That's confusing. It probably should say "pay attention to the vowel" or something.


Franco_Incitti

The article that goes in front of a masculine noun that starts with a vowel is "lo". This normally ends up being "l'...". (Lo+uomo=L'uomo).


17157628

When do I use bevi, beve, and beva?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

io bevo
tu bevi
lui/lei beve
noi beviamo
voi bebete
loro bevono

beva is used in a tense/mood we haven't learned yet.


ManojMsr

Can someone answer this..? :)


OrliPoon

What's the different of "bere" and "beve" ? Also mean the verb of "drink" ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"bere" is the infinitive, "to drink". "beve" is the third person singular conjugation.


luc_kinsley

can someone help me. i don't get the differences between beve, bevi and bevo. so confusing


TerriSpofford

bevo is the I form (I drink), bevi is the you form(you drink) and beve is the he, she form (he drinks

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.