"The man drinks."

Translation:L'uomo beve.

January 28, 2013

12 Comments


DinoTheName

why is "il uomo" incorecct ??? :/

January 28, 2013

f.formica
Mod

You can never put "il" before a noun starting with a vowel.

January 28, 2013

Undosam

Good point, but it's weird that the correction says "pay attention to gender." That's confusing. It probably should say "pay attention to the vowel" or something.

July 10, 2013

Franco_Incitti

The article that goes in front of a masculine noun that starts with a vowel is "lo". This normally ends up being "l'...". (Lo+uomo=L'uomo).

July 28, 2013

emandujano

Thanks!

July 31, 2013

17157628

When do I use bevi, beve, and beva?

February 23, 2014

Rae.F

io bevo
tu bevi
lui/lei beve
noi beviamo
voi bebete
loro bevono

beva is used in a tense/mood we haven't learned yet.

April 30, 2014

ManojMsr

Can someone answer this..? :)

April 12, 2014

ClaudiOrli

What's the different of "bere" and "beve" ? Also mean the verb of "drink" ?

March 9, 2014

Rae.F

"bere" is the infinitive, "to drink". "beve" is the third person singular conjugation.

April 30, 2014

luc_kinsley

can someone help me. i don't get the differences between beve, bevi and bevo. so confusing

April 23, 2014

TerriSpofford

bevo is the I form (I drink), bevi is the you form(you drink) and beve is the he, she form (he drinks

April 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.