1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni devos foriri je la oka ve…

"Ni devos foriri je la oka vespere."

Translation:We will have to leave at eight in the evening.

June 3, 2016

10 Comments


n0.isaac

Pronunciation of "je la" should be "yela," not "eela/ila," cxu ne?


Ariaflame

That's what I thought. J is y like year not i. And it's not as if the e is an ee sound.


BarbaraMorris

I listened with interest to the video, but I don't think it addressed the issue of the voice in this lesson pronouncing "je" like the English "ee". Shouldn't it be pronounced with an initial "j" sound followed by an "e" sound, something between the English "yeh" and "yay"?


salivanto

I don't think he is pronouncing je like English EE. I can see why you are saying that, and I agree that it's a little sloppy... but I still clearly hear two sounds there -- a J and an E.

If this sentence is giving you grief, try a different one:

comment/9199756/La-bovlo-estas-preska%C5%AD-plena-je-fragoj

That one sounds OK... but this next one seems to have the same issue as the one we're discussing.

comment/10115958

It's a little more clear in this sentence.

comment/9327430/At-what-time-will-your-grandparents-return

As for my videos... I address the E sound in one of the three on that playlist. So, if you can pronounce J and E, you should be able to pronounce JE.

If I've misunderstood you, please let me know.


BarbaraMorris

Hi salivanto, you understood me correctly.

I can still only hear EE in this one, but I can hear JE fine in your first example (plena-je-fragoj), I can almost hear it in the second.(10115958), and I can also hear it fine in the third one (grandparents-return).

Maybe some day I'll be able to hear the subtle version of JE in the recording for sentence too. :-D


Orbaleno

Mi devis reaŭskulti ĉi tiun frazon dekfoje kaj ankoraŭ mi ne aŭdis la ĝuatan sonon. Certe ĝi estas misa.


salivanto

Se vi ne komprenas tian prononcadon, vi ne komprenas Esperanton. (Kaj tial, vi ankoraux lernas, cxu ne?)


SavvyAdam

Could you also say 8PM, as that would be in the evening?


salivanto

La oka p.t.m. (posttagmeze)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.