"Weź co chcesz."

Translation:Take what you want.

June 3, 2016

10 Comments


namechangedbymod

Difference between weź and bierz?

June 3, 2016

Jellei

"Weź" is a singular action, usually 'right now', 'bierz' is general, may be regular. But in some contexts it may work perfectly instead of 'weź', like in a shop: "Mamo, mogę cukierka?" "Bierz co chcesz/Weź co chcesz".

June 3, 2016

tomboysquirrel

Duo

Mi: Weź co chcesz, Kylo!

January 23, 2017

MichaPomir

Plazmę weź ;D

October 2, 2016

Renardo11

In the word brick tasks of the mobile app I often get bricks with grammatical categories, such as nom(inative), sg (singular), or imper(ative). Wherever I put these they are always marked as wrong. Anybody know how to use them properly?

April 1, 2017

va-diim

I have never, ever tapped on one of those. I think that they are meant to throw you off

April 1, 2017

Emwue

Well, they were never meant to be there in the first place, tbh – it's just that course was build with these in hints and we only learned after launch that hints are used to build these tests on mobile platforms… So, either you will get used to them or there will be no grammar hints in hints, unfortunately.

Anyway, they can be safely ignored, as they are never parts of the correct solution. ;)

April 1, 2017

Renardo11

Very good to know. That's worth a lingot to me!

April 1, 2017

LICA98

can't it be "whatever you want"

July 14, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, I guess. You can make it closer to 'whatever' by saying "co tylko chcesz".

Added.

July 16, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.