1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Weź co chcesz."

"Weź co chcesz."

Translation:Take what you want.

June 3, 2016

14 Comments


namechangedbymod

Difference between weź and bierz?


Jellei

"Weź" is a singular action, usually 'right now', 'bierz' is general, may be regular. But in some contexts it may work perfectly instead of 'weź', like in a shop: "Mamo, mogę cukierka?" "Bierz co chcesz/Weź co chcesz".


tomboysquirrel

Duo

Mi: Weź co chcesz, Kylo!


va-diim

Russian: Woz'mi ćto chociesz.


Renardo_11

In the word brick tasks of the mobile app I often get bricks with grammatical categories, such as nom(inative), sg (singular), or imper(ative). Wherever I put these they are always marked as wrong. Anybody know how to use them properly?


va-diim

I have never, ever tapped on one of those. I think that they are meant to throw you off


Emwue

Well, they were never meant to be there in the first place, tbh – it's just that course was build with these in hints and we only learned after launch that hints are used to build these tests on mobile platforms… So, either you will get used to them or there will be no grammar hints in hints, unfortunately.

Anyway, they can be safely ignored, as they are never parts of the correct solution. ;)


Renardo_11

Very good to know. That's worth a lingot to me!


J_Rzesiewicz

What verb is wez?


va-diim

wziąć means "to take"


J_Rzesiewicz

Thank you. Wez is so different from wziąć so I could not remember


Lord_Pengwyn

Weź moja żona! Proszę! Weź ona!


Jellei

Oops, you need Accusative. "Weź moją żonę! Proszę! Weź ją!"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.