"Weź co chcesz."

Translation:Take what you want.

June 3, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


namechangedbymod

Difference between weź and bierz?


Jellei

"Weź" is a singular action, usually 'right now', 'bierz' is general, may be regular. But in some contexts it may work perfectly instead of 'weź', like in a shop: "Mamo, mogę cukierka?" "Bierz co chcesz/Weź co chcesz".


tomboysquirrel

Duo

Mi: Weź co chcesz, Kylo!


Renardo_11

In the word brick tasks of the mobile app I often get bricks with grammatical categories, such as nom(inative), sg (singular), or imper(ative). Wherever I put these they are always marked as wrong. Anybody know how to use them properly?


va-diim

I have never, ever tapped on one of those. I think that they are meant to throw you off


Glen624972

Why wouldn't "Take what you please" (from the multiple choice version) also be acceptable?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.