1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él tiene la escalera."

"Él tiene la escalera."

Translation:He has the ladder.

June 3, 2016

22 Comments


kittehoftehnight

A good way to remember is: "Escalera" sounds like "escalate " so when you climb up the ladder/stairs, you are escalating. :} hope this helps somebody! :D

May 9, 2017

philallthethings

October 29, 2017

kittehoftehnight

A way to remember is: "escalera" sounds kind of like "escalate". So, when you are climbing up the ladder, you are escalating.

May 9, 2017

Elias6262

Why is "He has a ladder" wrong

May 15, 2017

swede100

"He has a ladder." is wrong because Duolingo has "Él tiene la escalera.", and 'la' means 'the' not 'a'. Hope this helps! :D

June 12, 2017

Tinturia46

how would you say: " he holds the ladder" ?

June 3, 2016

_Jose__

Él sostiene la escalera.

June 3, 2016

JenaChaney

I said he has a ladder? Am i the only one?

August 25, 2016

jasonpenguin888

It should be he has THE ladder, because la means the, not a.

December 31, 2016

Dutchesse722

¡Lo necesito! ¡Dámelo!

April 19, 2017

S4QyLEEg

We wouldn't say 'he has the staircase in English' it sounds wrong. We would say'he takes the stairs' or 'he has a staircase' [presumably in his house].

October 9, 2017

hellocma

Actually, the other day my brother did have the staircase. We were putting damp proofing in the basement and we went to dismantle the staircase to get full access to the wall it was touching. Surprisingly to us, it was only fixed in with two bolts and the whole staircase moved away from the wall as a unit.

July 2, 2018

AlanJ.Polasky

'He has the stair' should also be accepted, since 'escalera' also means 'stair'.

January 17, 2017

zachary378632

I dont know if any of you are having the same problem, but it keeps telling me I'm wrong when I'm right. I know I'm correct because it clearly says I'm right as I'm writing what it says is the correct answer.

June 12, 2017

Chanit4

I gave the same answer as above, yet was rejected

September 25, 2017

Kaydee429131

I put ladder because that is the translation

October 13, 2017

Alnsyhn

Welp now i know who to call if i need a ladder

October 31, 2017

benapgar

This is "he has the ladder" but I think I've answered "he takes the stairs" 20 times by now...

March 29, 2018

Frank556756

I think of escalera more like stairs.

May 18, 2018

Copppper

In a general way, how do you distinguish between stairway and ladder.

March 5, 2019

ms.harmony

What's with the whispering of half of the sentence, DL?

March 6, 2019

smayerle

I got just la rong

July 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.