1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kiedy jest twoja wizyta?"

"Kiedy jest twoja wizyta?"

Translation:When is your appointment?

June 3, 2016

8 Comments


johanes2

Why not: When is your visit?


Jellei

Would it be really used exactly like that, when the visit in mention is a visit at your grandparents' house? It seems kinda weird to me, although I may be wrong.

Because I don't think an appointment with a dentist, or a school headmaster, or a lawyer could be called 'a visit'.


johanes2

I thought that "visit" corresponds to "wizyta" and "spotkanie" translates to "meeting/appointment".

I am not sure about the meaning of this sentence in Polish. How can I apply it? Is it something like "Kiedy jest twoja wizyta u lekarza?" ?

Visit/appointment usage also depends on context: https://goo.gl/nSRFpT For lawyers situation is different.


Jellei

After giving it more thought, maybe 'spotkanie' really takes most of the appointments (and definitely meetings), but at least with all types of doctors "wizyta" seems to me like the most, if not the only, natural choice. Spotkanie z lekarzem would sound to me as if you were going to a restaurant together.

Yes, your Polish question is alright. I myself would ask "Kiedy będziesz miał wizytę" - "When will you have the... visit/appointment".

Oh, I'm also reporting your version because I'm now persuaded that it should be correct.


johanes2

Thanks a lot, now everything is clear.


one_half_3544

so you think that "when is your visit?" is correct, right? it still gets marked as invalid.


PiotrBolig

It is correct. Please report it next time.


AndyChoj

Still not accepting "When is your next visit?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.