"Я не можу призначити зустріч, тому що наш партнер не у Києві."

Translation:I cannot schedule a meeting because our partner is not in Kyiv.

2 years ago

3 Comments


ccvqc
ccvqc

Is "appoint a meeting" British English? In American English it doesn't make sense. We "call" a meeting or "schedule" it.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

BBC Learning English says that "appoint a meeting" is wrong: "You can make an appointment to meet someone, or arrange a meeting, but not appoint a meeting."

Please report the sentence if you encounter it again.

2 years ago

Candyolly
Candyolly

Why "schedule an appointment" is wrong?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.