"Kobieta lubi mleko."

Translation:The woman likes milk.

June 3, 2016

12 Comments


LukeSmith473689

My phone predictive text women instead of woman, arrrgh

June 23, 2018

GuilhermeA207046

What milk?

November 30, 2017

Avel704653

Im laughing

November 5, 2017

EvanCole11

Why is "the" needed?

August 19, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It has to be either "the woman" or "a woman".

August 19, 2018

Alexispheros

It should be accepted without THE as in similar ones.

August 15, 2019

KikeSols

Totally...

August 20, 2019

Celid8

Really? I said "women", but duolingo want "woman".

May 4, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes. What's the question? You used plural, but singular is used here.

May 5, 2017

Elcoekdk

Kobieta is Woman Kobiety is WOMEN

June 23, 2017

SelineBorn

Logical. Woman is 1 woman. Women is more people ;)

February 9, 2018

John956031

I think the grammer is wrong on this one

May 29, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.