"Pa liw llygaid a gwallt sy gyda ti?"

Translation:Which colour eyes and hair do you have?

6/3/2016, 8:40:31 PM

3 Comments


horselizard

Why is "sy" used rather than "ydy"?

6/3/2016, 8:40:31 PM

ibisc
Mod

This sentence has now been deleted from the course, but it may still take a while for it to vanish from the system.

However... The reason for using sy here is because this construction requires the relative verb-form of bod. In the present tense, this is sy instead of ydy/yw or mae. Literally, the sentence works like this:

  • Pa liw llygais...? - What colour of eyes...'
  • ...sy... - '..is it that is...'
  • ...gyda ti? - '...with you'

So, whereas mae/ydy means 'it is' or 'is it', sy includes the additional element to make it mean something along the lines of 'it is that/who/which is' or 'who/which is it that is':

  • Mair sy'n mynd adre yfory, nid Siân - It's Mair who is going home tomorrow, not Siân.
  • Pwy sy'n mynd i'r dafarn heno? - Who is (it who is) going to the pub this evening?
6/4/2016, 9:07:07 AM

horselizard

Fantastic, thanks!

6/4/2016, 11:53:59 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.