"You must learn to listen to the teacher."

Translation:Rhaid i ti ddysgu gwrando ar yr athro.

6/3/2016, 9:34:13 PM

5 Comments


DanielCunliffe

Why is "Rhaid i chi ddysgu gwrando ar yr athrawes" NOT a correct translation? Am I missing something?

3/7/2017, 12:24:40 PM

rmcode
Mod

That is perfectly correct. Apologies it was one of the options we didn't include here. Thanks for the comment that's added now.

3/7/2017, 12:31:48 PM

DanielCunliffe

Dim problem - hapus i helpu. Spent a long time staring at it trying to figure out why I was wrong :-)

3/8/2017, 2:37:02 PM

meilonn

In what instances would you soften the beginning of a verb?

6/3/2016, 9:34:13 PM

rmcode
Mod

One of the most common is after a preposition.

In this example 'i'

The first part of the sentence is 'Nesessity for learning' = 'Rhaid i ddysgu' with a softening after the 'i'

We put the pronoun (or name) in to give it context but that doesn't change the effect on the verb.

An more obvious example of softening after a preposition would be 'Dw i'n mynd i ddysgu' = 'I am going to learn'

There are a number of other prepositions that soften a following verb, it's best to learn them in context rather than in isolation.

6/4/2016, 4:01:41 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.