1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "You must learn to listen to …

"You must learn to listen to the teacher."

Translation:Rhaid i ti ddysgu gwrando ar yr athro.

June 3, 2016

17 Comments


DorothyBro107838

I notice there is no 'i' between ddysgu and gwrando. Yet earlier, there was an 'i' between two verbs 'fynd i nofio'. Why the difference?


meilonn

In what instances would you soften the beginning of a verb?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

One of the most common is after a preposition.

In this example 'i'

The first part of the sentence is 'Nesessity for learning' = 'Rhaid i ddysgu' with a softening after the 'i'

We put the pronoun (or name) in to give it context but that doesn't change the effect on the verb.

An more obvious example of softening after a preposition would be 'Dw i'n mynd i ddysgu' = 'I am going to learn'

There are a number of other prepositions that soften a following verb, it's best to learn them in context rather than in isolation.


david_smith_ii

So I put "gwrando i'r athro", literally translating "to" and was wrong of course, but I wonder... if kids were misbehaving while the teacher was out of the room, would they tell each other "gwrando i'r athro" i.e. listen for the teacher?


ChrisJohn720252

Yes I'm also confused about the apparent random allocation of "i" before verb-nouns. Also why "gwrando AR yr athro" when "ar" means "on", not "to"?


Marc41177

On "You must learn to forget" I used "ddysgu i anghofio" and it was accepted. Here, however "ddysgu i wrando ar" wasn't.

How do we know when to use "i" before a verb-noun, and when not to?


Margaret885737

Diddorol....wonder why there's that discrepancy.


ibisc

There is no dysgu i. Whatever is being learned/taught generally follows directly after dysgu with no preposition.

  • Mae hi'n dysgu Almaeneg. - She is learning German.

Prepositions may be needed in related patterns:

  • Dysgodd hi Siân i yrru. - She taught Siân to drive
  • Roedd hi'n dysgu mewn ysgol. - She was teaching at a school.
  • Roedd hi'n dysgu Cymraeg i siaradwyr Sbaeneg ym Mhatagonia. - She was teaching Welsh to Spanish speakers in Patagonia.
  • Dw i'n dysgu sut i bobi. - I am learning how to bake.
  • dysgu am rywbeth - learning about something

Peter795075

Gwrando'r y athro was accepted but the recommended response is gwrando ar y. Why no elision?


ibisc

Gwrando'r y athro is wrong and should be flagged for typos or errors.

The preposition ar does not get shortened.

  • gwrando ar - listening to
  • gwrando ar yr athro - listening to the teacher

PatrickTay542584

Why can I not use clywed here?


david_smith_ii

Clywed means hear. Gwrando means listen (to). The action in both cases involves receiving info through the ears, but the implied intent of the subject and object are different.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.