Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ni povas telefoni senpage semajnfine."

Translation:We can call for free on the weekend.

2 years ago

6 Comments


VinoVirinoKanto

Boy, is that an out-of-date sentence!

2 years ago

MissMiny

Why does changing the ending of "semajnfino" to an -e tell us that this should be "ON THE weekend"?

11 months ago

S.Jheimys
S.Jheimys

We can make free calls on the weekend should be right ?

1 year ago

MissMiny

I think the word "call" is a verb here because it's the act of calling, whereas you changed it to a noun and then "make" was the verb?

11 months ago

Davgwynne

I have noticed more and more recently that in English, people are putting this weird "for" in front of free. The old fashioned usage, which I still use, would be either "for nothing" or "free". I suspect that the modern usage comes from a mixture of the two.

1 year ago

MissMiny

I feel like if you ask how much something costs, the answer can be "it's free" because the monetary aspect is implicit. But if you take it out of context, to say "we can call free on the weekends" could technically reference time, like there is no limitation on how many calls or when we can call? So the "for" is adding the context of "for how much"?

11 months ago