1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "When do I enter?"

"When do I enter?"

Translation:J'entre quand ?

January 28, 2013

27 Comments


Hyrdoflask

why isnt "quand j'entre" correct?


Sitesurf

"quand j'entre" is the affirmative form of the sentence. The interrogative form changes the order of words or ads locution "est-ce que":

  • j'entre quand ?
  • quand est-ce que j'entre ?

louis_yves_law

why not "quand entre je"


Sitesurf

As you may have guessed, "entre-je" is difficult to pronounce.

In that case, we add an accute accent: "entré-je".

That rule is applied to all verbs of the 1st group (infinitive ending in -er, except aller): mangé-je, parlé-je...

But this form is obsolete and we generally use the other interrogative forms.


lastnightilie

Thanks for being helpful.

But how could "J'entre quand" be affirmative, when it contains the word "when"? Would it be like, "I enter when she enters" or something like that? Also, I thought before I wrote something with "il" like "Quand il entre?" and it was accepted. Is that ordering accepted with certain pronouns or verbs?


Shianney

It told me the correct translation is "Quand dois-je entrer?" Can someone help me understand the sentence structure and the suffixes used for it?


Sitesurf

"Quand dois-je entrer ?" is not the closest translation, since the verb "dois" (from devoir = must/have to) has been added. It would back translate to "when do I have to enter?".


wiredg2

I wrote Quand est-ce que je entre? And it said wrong! I have to use rentre instead. What?! Sitesurf, you oracle, care to weigh in?


Sitesurf

I think Duo's comment on your proposal is quite misleading.

The only mistake you made was to forget eliding "je" in front of "entre" - j'entre.

Other than that, your proposal is fine and better than "je rentre" which means "enter again"


radoskan

Why was quand entre-je? uncorrect?


Sitesurf

Have you tried to say it aloud? If so, you will have noticed how difficult it is.

In that case, we add an accute accent: "entré-je".

That rule is applied to all verbs of the 1st group (infinitive ending in -er, except aller): mangé-je, parlé-je...

But this form is obsolete and we generally use the other interrogative forms.


lastnightilie

That's helpful! To a beginner I don't think the pronunciation difficulty is as obvious as it seems to a native speaker.

But if you don't put the verb before the subject, what makes it interrogative besides the question mark?


Sitesurf

You will use the standard construction:

-quand est-ce que j'entre ? (not recommended by purists, because of the presence of 2 interrogative words one after another)

Or another formal construction:

-quand puis-je entrer (using verb "pouvoir": when may/can I enter).

You will note that "puis-je" is used instead of "peux-je" also for phonetic reasons.


radoskan

Thanks, that is very, very helpful. And since I can't answer your comment down below, what other examples like puis-je instead of peux-je could you name? BTW: for me "peux-je" is as difficult as "puis-je" :P


clearblueseas

Why is "J'entre lorsque ?" incorrect?


Sitesurf

Lorsque is not to be used as an interrogative, only as a subordinate conjunction to introduce a temporal clause:

j'entre lorsque la porte est ouverte.


clearblueseas

Ah, very helpful, thanks Sitesurf!


Johann537570

Quand is used for questions. Lorsque is used for statements.


tberkes

I wrote "Quand est-ce que je entre?" What is wrong? ?


Sitesurf

"j'entre" - you have to elide "je" in front of a verb starting with a vowel sound.


JeremyMess

Good work, Sitesurf. I bet you are French.


Sally410

Try again, if it is correct it sounds like your teeth are loose :-)


AbielBelay

why isnt "quand j'entre" correct?


Sitesurf

No, the informal construction has the interrogative word at the end: j'entre quand ?


JanEgil5

Why not "quand fais j'entrer"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.