"When do I enter?"

Translation:J'entre quand ?

January 28, 2013

27 Comments


Hyrdoflask

why isnt "quand j'entre" correct?

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf

"quand j'entre" is the affirmative form of the sentence. The interrogative form changes the order of words or ads locution "est-ce que":

  • j'entre quand ?
  • quand est-ce que j'entre ?
January 28, 2013

louis_yves_law

why not "quand entre je"

April 23, 2013

Sitesurf

As you may have guessed, "entre-je" is difficult to pronounce.

In that case, we add an accute accent: "entré-je".

That rule is applied to all verbs of the 1st group (infinitive ending in -er, except aller): mangé-je, parlé-je...

But this form is obsolete and we generally use the other interrogative forms.

April 23, 2013

lastnightilie

Thanks for being helpful.

But how could "J'entre quand" be affirmative, when it contains the word "when"? Would it be like, "I enter when she enters" or something like that? Also, I thought before I wrote something with "il" like "Quand il entre?" and it was accepted. Is that ordering accepted with certain pronouns or verbs?

August 18, 2013

Shianney

It told me the correct translation is "Quand dois-je entrer?" Can someone help me understand the sentence structure and the suffixes used for it?

March 6, 2017

Sitesurf

"Quand dois-je entrer ?" is not the closest translation, since the verb "dois" (from devoir = must/have to) has been added. It would back translate to "when do I have to enter?".

March 7, 2017

wiredg2

I wrote Quand est-ce que je entre? And it said wrong! I have to use rentre instead. What?! Sitesurf, you oracle, care to weigh in?

August 20, 2013

Sitesurf

I think Duo's comment on your proposal is quite misleading.

The only mistake you made was to forget eliding "je" in front of "entre" - j'entre.

Other than that, your proposal is fine and better than "je rentre" which means "enter again"

August 21, 2013

radoskan

Why was quand entre-je? uncorrect?

January 9, 2014

Sitesurf

Have you tried to say it aloud? If so, you will have noticed how difficult it is.

In that case, we add an accute accent: "entré-je".

That rule is applied to all verbs of the 1st group (infinitive ending in -er, except aller): mangé-je, parlé-je...

But this form is obsolete and we generally use the other interrogative forms.

January 9, 2014

lastnightilie

That's helpful! To a beginner I don't think the pronunciation difficulty is as obvious as it seems to a native speaker.

But if you don't put the verb before the subject, what makes it interrogative besides the question mark?

January 9, 2014

Sitesurf

You will use the standard construction:

-quand est-ce que j'entre ? (not recommended by purists, because of the presence of 2 interrogative words one after another)

Or another formal construction:

-quand puis-je entrer (using verb "pouvoir": when may/can I enter).

You will note that "puis-je" is used instead of "peux-je" also for phonetic reasons.

January 9, 2014

radoskan

Thanks, that is very, very helpful. And since I can't answer your comment down below, what other examples like puis-je instead of peux-je could you name? BTW: for me "peux-je" is as difficult as "puis-je" :P

January 10, 2014

Johann537570

It's J'entre.

August 14, 2017

clearblueseas

Why is "J'entre lorsque ?" incorrect?

February 1, 2014

Sitesurf

Lorsque is not to be used as an interrogative, only as a subordinate conjunction to introduce a temporal clause:

j'entre lorsque la porte est ouverte.

February 1, 2014

clearblueseas

Ah, very helpful, thanks Sitesurf!

February 2, 2014

Johann537570

Quand is used for questions. Lorsque is used for statements.

August 14, 2017

tberkes

I wrote "Quand est-ce que je entre?" What is wrong? ?

November 18, 2014

Sitesurf

"j'entre" - you have to elide "je" in front of a verb starting with a vowel sound.

November 18, 2014

JeremyMess

Good work, Sitesurf. I bet you are French.

January 16, 2015

Sitesurf

Bingo!

January 16, 2015

Sally410

Try again, if it is correct it sounds like your teeth are loose :-)

May 9, 2015

AbielBelay

why isnt "quand j'entre" correct?

November 21, 2017

Sitesurf

No, the informal construction has the interrogative word at the end: j'entre quand ?

December 15, 2017

JanEgil5

Why not "quand fais j'entrer"?

March 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.