1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem członkiem tej grupy."

"Jestem członkiem tej grupy."

Translation:I am a member of this group.

June 3, 2016

7 Comments


Kulink

The implicit "ja" is in nominative/mianownik, and "członkiem" is in instrumental/narzędnik, what case is "tej grupy" in?


Gatu77

She has intonation as if she is asking.


Jellei

Yeah, the audio has a wrong intonation probably more often than a correct one :/


Hel667660

Why can't the a be omitted from the answer? Is "I am member of this group" really wrong? No native English speaker, therefore the question.


Jellei

Well, you just can't do it with countable nouns.


AnnaKupcov

Couldn't it also be "I'm (a) part of this group?"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.