"Jestem członkiem tej grupy."

Translation:I am a member of this group.

June 3, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Donoav

Interestingly, 'member' can mean either 'a person who belongs to a group' or 'a penis', as well as it is in Polish (członek) and East Slavic languages (член).


Jellei

It somehow can also mean "a limb", although that meaning is rather dated and I'd only expect it in plural ("członki", which is different from the plural for "member of a group", which would be "członkowie").


Kulink

The implicit "ja" is in nominative/mianownik, and "członkiem" is in instrumental/narzędnik, what case is "tej grupy" in?


Gatu77

She has intonation as if she is asking.


Jellei

Yeah, the audio has a wrong intonation probably more often than a correct one :/


Hel667660

Why can't the a be omitted from the answer? Is "I am member of this group" really wrong? No native English speaker, therefore the question.


Jellei

Well, you just can't do it with countable nouns.


AnnaKupec

Couldn't it also be "I'm (a) part of this group?"


JerryMcCarthy99

It's not really a reversible translation.

Although a "member" could be a "part", a "part" is not always a "member". A replacement headlamp for a car, for example, is a "part", but is never a "member".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.