"Jestem członkiem tej grupy."

Translation:I am a member of this group.

June 3, 2016

6 Comments


Kulink

The implicit "ja" is in nominative/mianownik, and "członkiem" is in instrumental/narzędnik, what case is "tej grupy" in?

June 3, 2016

mihxal

Genitive

June 4, 2016

Gatu77

She has intonation as if she is asking.

August 6, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, the audio has a wrong intonation probably more often than a correct one :/

August 7, 2018

Hel667660

Why can't the a be omitted from the answer? Is "I am member of this group" really wrong? No native English speaker, therefore the question.

September 14, 2018

Jellei

Well, you just can't do it with countable nouns.

January 9, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.