"Je vois la tour de chez moi."

Translation:I see the tower from my place.

January 28, 2013

53 Comments


gtmckee

How would you say "I see the tower of my house" so that I can learn the difference?

January 31, 2013

Sitesurf

"je vois la tour de ma maison"

February 1, 2013

gtmckee

Thank you.

February 1, 2013

deldar182

thanks

March 20, 2013

dflee53

I'm very confused. My response, "I see the tower of my house" was accepted, but the correct response is "I see the tower from my house". These are two completely different meanings. Are they interchangeable? Or is this a DL glitch?

December 2, 2014

Sitesurf

It is just that "de" can convey one or the other meaning, which might be confusing if you do not specify whether "de" has to be understood as "of" or as "from":

  • I can see the tower of my house with these binoculars = je peux voir la tour de ma maison avec ces jumelles (clearly, you are far away from your house)
  • I can see the tower from my house = je peux voir la tour (Eiffel ?) depuis ma maison
December 2, 2014

ltm_1988

How would you say "I see the tower of my home"?

February 26, 2014

Sitesurf

Please read above.

February 27, 2014

ltm_1988

So "Home" is entirely interchangeable with "House"? What if you live in an apartment complex? (A home that conceivably would have a tower)

February 27, 2014

Wuzizname

je vois la tour de mon appartement (I see the tour of my apartment)

ou je vois la tour du édifice de mon appartement. (I see the tower of my apartment building)

March 31, 2014

n8s2cool

I still don't understand why this sentence can't be translated to "I see the tower of my house." It seems there is some grammatical difference between "chez moi" and "ma maison" that is not obvious.

July 25, 2013

ejm_etherwork

After reading the replies, I too am still unclear as to why this cannot be translated as "I see my house's tower". When I saw the French sentence, I assumed - as unlikely as it might be - that whoever wrote it lives in a house that really does have tower.

October 1, 2013

Wuzizname

"Chez moi" means "at mine", "at my house" or "in my house". So if it's "chez" it implies that one is inside of that house already.

March 31, 2014

Sitesurf

"I see the tower of my house" means that your house has a tower, that you are somewhere at distance and can see it from there. = je vois la tour de ma maison.

"I see the tower from my house" means that from the window of your house, you can see the (Eiffel) tower.= je vois la tour de (or better "depuis") ma maison.

Very different.

September 14, 2013

cragus

I understand the difference between the two expressions in English, but, from the two translations you gave, it looks like they're both translated the same way in French?

Is there a reason why "Je vois la tour de chez moi" means specifically "from my house" and not "of my house"?

October 8, 2013

Sitesurf

"de chez moi" implies "from my house". for "my house's tower", we would say "la tour de ma maison".

but I agree that it is a bit ambiguous and would really need context for clarification.

October 9, 2013

cragus

Okay, thanks for the reply! I think I need to read up on "chez X" vs. "la maison de X". I've been using them interchangeably, but it sounds like they have different meanings.

October 9, 2013

percyflage

"I see the tower of my house" is accepted as of October 21 '14

October 22, 2014

Alice54_Maree3.

"I see the tower of my house " also accepted as of the 14th February 2015

February 13, 2015

DianaM

Whoa, whoa, whoa! "...depuis ma maison" ??? I would never have thought of using depuis in that way. Sigh. I thought depuis was all about time.

April 7, 2014

haransivak

This use of depuis has appeared in an earlier lesson (but perhaps not specifically for you). I think the previous lesson's sentence was, "Le singe marche depuis là", meaning "The monkey walks from there." I believe depuis, in this usage, indicates position relative to an origin. In a sense, it's similar to the use of depuis in references to time, in that one is making reference to an original time ("since" a timepoint).

January 24, 2015

ozzychris

I think they're playing pedantic games with us. There can't be any difference - surely, of my place and from my place can all be translated the same way - using either chez moi or ma mason. The only way you could tell would be in the context of the sentence.

September 14, 2013

mghaz

Why can't this be 'I see the tower of my house' or 'I see my house's tower' ?

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf

It does not mean that you are living in a tower, but that at home, from your window, you can see the tower.

January 28, 2013

KaitteKat

What if your house has a tower and you can see that tower while looking out a window that is also in your house?

November 15, 2014

Sitesurf

We may then give some muscle to the sentence, like:

"je vois la tour de ma maison depuis ma fenêtre" (I can see my house's tower from my window)

November 15, 2014

camembert

I think I might better understand what's going on here if "chez moi" were removed from the equation. So can I ask any fluent French speakers: how would I say "I see the window of my car" and how would I say "I see the window from my car"? Could they potentially be translated in the same way ("Je vois la fenêtre de mon voiture"?).

October 17, 2013

Sitesurf

As I said earlier:

"I see the tower of my house" means that your house has a tower, that you are somewhere at distance and can see it from there. = je vois la tour de ma maison.

  • I see the window of my car = je vois la fenêtre de ma voiture (voiture is feminine)

"I see the tower from my house" means that from the window of your house, you can see the (Eiffel) tower.= je vois la tour de (or better "depuis") ma maison.

  • I see the window from my car = je vois la fenêtre depuis ma voiture. In that case, if you want to be understood, you will use "depuis" to translate "from".
October 17, 2013

sauderj

We all understand how the meaning of the sentences are different. I think we are hung up on why "de" cannot be translated as "of" here, rather than "from." It seems like that ought to be an allowed translation. Your translation of the car sentence would lend credence to the idea, because you used "de" as "of" in the first example, which is what we wanted to do.

November 27, 2013

Sitesurf

I agree with you, that should be reported again if still rejected by the system.

November 28, 2013

Wiggy96

And Duo uses 'de', not 'depuis'.

June 4, 2014

rachael.cr3

Je vois Russie de chez moi!

March 17, 2014

Sitesurf

je vois la Russie de chez moi.

March 18, 2014

northernguy

je vois la Russie de chez moi. = a French approximation of the unofficial motto of the Alaska Air National Guard. Their primary role is servicing and supporting the strategic and tactical air elements of the U.S. defense system focused on Russia.

Many Alaskans have adopted the phrase to emphasize their geopolitical position in the world.

April 8, 2014

donwood43

how about "I see the tower from where I live"

September 21, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, a bit on context will tell whether the speaker is inside his house (the tower is in the distance) or somewhere else (seing his/her house's tower from the distance).

October 3, 2013

gerbyxvi

Sitesurf, when you're talking about the building itself, is it as common to say "chez moi" as it is to say "ma maison"? For some reason I've had the impression chez moi is more intangible, while ma maison describes the structure. If this were true it might help us distinguish the two.

December 2, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, you can use "chez moi" to mean your house or your flat or the building your flat is in, or the region you belong to, or your country. Figuratively, it is also used to mean "in my family" or "in my culture".

December 2, 2013

northernguy

In Quebec the separatists have adopted the slogan, Maîtres chez nous, which presumably means masters of themselves since no one even contemplated going into peoples houses to tell them how to do things.

February 4, 2014

stefaniehh

You can only have a tower on an actual building, or la maison. Chez moi refers to the concept of home, not so much to the bricks and the windows and the doors. So no towers on top of chez moi. I think.

February 16, 2014

Wiggy96

'I see the tower of my home' is rejected. I think we are all struggling with why 'de' has to be translated by 'from' in this sentence rather than 'of'. Sitesurf suggests that the feel of the sentence is 'from', although she also suggests that 'depuis' would be more natural. There appears to be no grammatical reason why 'of' should be disallowed.

June 4, 2014

hyahn5

Both de and chez are prepositions. Can you use only one to express "from my house" using moi?

March 27, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, you can, in both cases:

je vois la tour de chez moi (of my house)

je vois la tour depuis chez moi (from my house)

March 27, 2014

ChanBeauge

How would you say then "I can see all around my house" because I thought that's what they were asking

April 19, 2014

Sitesurf

"je vois / je peux voir tout autour de ma maison"

April 19, 2014

ClaireColb

I put I "I can see the tower from my home and it rejected it.

April 23, 2014

DianaM

That would be "Je peux voir..."

May 9, 2014

JanetHudgins

Thing is,' de' translates as either from or of (I just learned). How would you know which one one is right in what situation? There isn't an answer here.

May 30, 2014

Sitesurf

Without context, you cannot know.

May 31, 2014

bladerunner1948

Should "I see my tower block" be accepted?

December 26, 2014

Sitesurf

The meaning is not right. Please read above.

December 26, 2014

Roxana11701

Boy, l really got things wrong on this one. I thought the sentence was saying l see the turn to my place (ie, directional sense). For my edification, just how would l say this?

March 4, 2019

Sitesurf

Je vois le tournant vers chez moi.

March 5, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.