1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Your mom does not like me."

"Your mom does not like me."

Translation:Twoja mama mnie nie lubi.

June 3, 2016

18 Comments


WikiLew

Can't you also use the word "matka" instead of "mama"? So have a sentence that says "Twoja matka mine nie lubi".


Jellei

While not every native Polish speaker would agree, we consider "matka" to be just too formal to be a translation of "mom". Frankly, it looks also more formal than "mother", but well, there's no closer equivalent.


jwkrasow

If you were referring to your own mother this would make sense, but in this example, "your mother doesn't like me" sounds perfectly natural and not at all too formal. I don't understand why matka isn't an acceptable alternative, especially when mama and matka are interchangeable in every other exercise


Jellei

I don't think they are interchangeable, at least we try them not to be. Sure, in English even "my mother" doesn't really seem formal, it's just slightly more formal than "my mom". In Polish, "matka" really is more formal.

So basically, we here would like you to translate "mom" only as "mama", while the main translation of "mother" is "matka", with "mama" being accepted.


Wiewir8

Your reasoning doesn't really make sense when you have "mój ojciec" in the same lesson


Jellei

The reasoning is fine (you may disagree with it, of course), but there are still inconsistencies in the answers.

I made some small corrections, but I didn't see anything that contradicts that reasoning in terms of main answers. "ojciec" = "father", "tata" = "dad".


NieNieNieNie

When I started learning Polish, they told me: "at least there is an easy thing, you can put words in the order you want, because the cases will make the meaning". Only lies.


Jellei

Yeah, people say that without thinking. Polish DOES NOT have 'a free word order'. It has a 'relatively free word order'. Some sentences will be perfectly correct, some will be technically correct but will give an emphasis that is rarely needed and natural, some will sound like something from poetry, and some will just be wrong.


Kenny263763

Would "Twoja mama nie lubi mnie" be ok too?


Jellei

OK at most, it puts a weird focus on 'mnie', which could be correct in a sentence like "Nie lubi MNIE, a nie jego" (it's ME whom she dislikes, not him), but that's not that probable of a sentence and could be accomplished simply by stressing 'mnie' in the main translation.


Inge452707

Why not "wasza mama mnie nie lubi". If I talk to siblings, there are two people and one mother.


Jellei

Oh, that's a big oversight... added now.


bluebird998042

please tell me what is the difference between matka and mama the girl in question is angryn Matka and mama, actually in thiscase Matka is acceptable because


Jellei

We accept "matka", when the English sentence had "mother", but not "mom".


rozie69

Why i cant use matka?


[deactivated user]

    В польском, как и в русском, насколько я знаю, нет четкого порядка слов. Mnie nie lubi LUB nie lubi mnie. Только у вас один вариант правильный, а другой нет. Бредовенько


alik1989

    Your question has already been answered by one of our moderators in this comment section.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.