"Nigdy nie byłem szczęśliwy."

Translation:I have never been happy.

June 4, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tom873317

Of all the Charlie Browns in the world, you're the Charlie Browniest.


Daniel_Draskoczy

Don't worry, DUO. Happy times are ahead of us!


Paula9946

That's depressing


va-diim

RU: Ja nikogda nie byl sciastliwym.


losik55

I never was happy possible or not? Thanks.


va-diim

That's perfectly fine in English


ziggy69

I've looked at the other discussions here and there is one with the same question I have. Can it translate to "I have never been lucky"? It wasn't answered below.


Jellei

No, not really. 'szczęście' is 'luck' indeed, but 'szczęśliwy' is in fact 'happy'.

It may also be something that brings luck (Scrooge McDuck's "szczęśliwa dziesięciocentówka", the Lucky Dime).

But "to be lucky" is in Polish "mieć szczęście" (lit. to have luck).


nunchler

I feel like I'm learning so much about Polish culture right now


Walkinthedog

could you use the word wesoly instead, both are happy


va-diim

wesoły means happy in the sense of being "cheerful." szczęśliwy means happy as in a person who is "happy in life"


Walkinthedog

I believe in the English language which is more flexible either one would be correct. English has many more idioms than does Polish.


va-diim

I agree about the English. One can also be a wesoły człowiek in Polish, a chronically cheerful person, but szczęśliwy człowiek doesn't necessarily mean he is all smiles, fun, and rainbows. It means that he has good luck in life and is generally emotionally happy, not just in a happy mood. Wesoły​ tends to be an acute condition, and szczęśliwy tends to be a chronic one.


Anton_Slavik

You learn a lot of Slavik languages, there are you from?


va-diim

I'm from Kiev, immigrant to the U.S. I've spoken Russian my whole life but never Ukrainian, so I did the Duolingo course. After Ukrainian, Polish makes sense, and after Polish, CZECH IS STILL VERY DIFFICULT LOL


Anton_Slavik

Круто, а я только начал с польского. Может потом какой другой славянский язык посмотрю, как с польским пойдёт! Удачи с чешским.


immerweiter

All is pretty


GennadyTel

„Jeśli chcesz być szczęśliwy — bądź nim!” —Koźma Prutkow

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.