"Nigdy nie byłem szczęśliwy."

Translation:I have never been happy.

June 4, 2016

21 Comments


Tom873317

Of all the Charlie Browns in the world, you're the Charlie Browniest.

June 4, 2016

Daniel_Draskoczy

Don't worry, DUO. Happy times are ahead of us!

July 6, 2017

Paula9946

That's depressing

June 28, 2016

va-diim

RU: Ja nikogda nie byl sciastliwym.

August 9, 2016

losik55

I never was happy possible or not? Thanks.

April 6, 2017

va-diim

That's perfectly fine in English

April 6, 2017

Jellei

Added now.

April 8, 2017

ColinFrey1

I feel like I'm learning so much about Polish culture right now

March 23, 2018

ziggy69

I've looked at the other discussions here and there is one with the same question I have. Can it translate to "I have never been lucky"? It wasn't answered below.

July 8, 2017

Jellei

No, not really. 'szczęście' is 'luck' indeed, but 'szczęśliwy' is in fact 'happy'.

It may also be something that brings luck (Scrooge McDuck's "szczęśliwa dziesięciocentówka", the Lucky Dime).

But "to be lucky" is in Polish "mieć szczęście" (lit. to have luck).

July 10, 2017

GIJoeski

Man you could spend a lifetime trying to just read all the comnents lol.

July 31, 2018

Walkinthedog

could you use the word wesoly instead, both are happy

March 26, 2017

va-diim

wesoły means happy in the sense of being "cheerful." szczęśliwy means happy as in a person who is "happy in life"

March 26, 2017

Walkinthedog

I believe in the English language which is more flexible either one would be correct. English has many more idioms than does Polish.

March 27, 2017

Emwue

This is not correct on many levels, in my opinion – first, English isn't 'more flexible' than Polish, yes there are some things that are way easier to say in English than Polish, but in my experience, they are more than evened out by things that are way easier to state in Polish than English.
Second, there aren't 'many more' idioms in English than in Polish – fact is, most European(at least those on the Catholic side of Catholic-Orthodox schism) languages that were 'standardised' before Gutenberg invented printing press, have about the same amount of idiomatic phrases(and also a similar word count of about one million, but that's beside the point), whether it's French, German, Polish or English(and so on), simply because they have a similarly sized 'backlog' of literary works since the Middle Ages.

And this is very good example of the first, actually: „On nigdy nie był szczęśliwy, ale mimo to zawsze był wesoły”, yields a bit idiotic "He was never happy but despite that, he was always happy", unless you will start using less common words like 'content', 'joyful', 'cheerful' but all these words obviously also have their more specific and less common analogues in Polish… :P Despite the fact both translate to happy, „wesoły” ≠ „szczęśliwy”, as va-diim already pointed out to you.

March 27, 2017

va-diim

I agree about the English. One can also be a wesoły człowiek in Polish, a chronically cheerful person, but szczęśliwy człowiek doesn't necessarily mean he is all smiles, fun, and rainbows. It means that he has good luck in life and is generally emotionally happy, not just in a happy mood. Wesoły​ tends to be an acute condition, and szczęśliwy tends to be a chronic one.

March 27, 2017

Anton_Slavik

You learn a lot of Slavik languages, there are you from?

December 24, 2018

va-diim

I'm from Kiev, immigrant to the U.S. I've spoken Russian my whole life but never Ukrainian, so I did the Duolingo course. After Ukrainian, Polish makes sense, and after Polish, CZECH IS STILL VERY DIFFICULT LOL

December 24, 2018

Anton_Slavik

Круто, а я только начал с польского. Может потом какой другой славянский язык посмотрю, как с польским пойдёт! Удачи с чешским.

December 25, 2018

immerweiter

All is pretty

March 21, 2018

GennadyTel

„Jeśli chcesz być szczęśliwy — bądź nim!” —Koźma Prutkow

July 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.