"Mae hi cynddrwg â fe."

Translation:She is as bad as him.

June 4, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

Wait, why isn’t it ‘hi’n’ again?

June 4, 2016

ibisc

(There is probably a more grammaticaly correct way of explaining this, but...) The particle cyn here is used to introduce a particular form and meaning of an adjective. mor can also be used in a similar way. You can think about them acting as a link between dw i, etc and the adjective rather as does yn/'n - you don't need both yn and mor/cyn.

Note that cyn gets embedded with a few forms of adjectives, as above. mor does not do that.

Note that the words cyn, mor also have other meanings and uses.

June 4, 2016

RowenaJane

Should be accepting 'he'!

August 22, 2017

ibisc

Not so, according to Dewi Lingo's 2002 copy of 'Longman's Student Grammar of Spoken and Written English'.

August 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.