1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię poezji."

"Nie lubię poezji."

Translation:I do not like poetry.

June 4, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

How do you say ‘philistine’ in Polish?


Jellei

"Filister", which would not be understandable for many people, "prostak", which would be a very understandable insult, definitely a lot broader in meaning (an uncultured, undeducated, rude, vulgar person).


AnCatDubh

How do you say that about a woman? Because Hebrew has two very similar expressions, one of which is decidedly feminine and is often used in gay slang :Þ


Jellei

I have no idea if 'filister' has (had? does someone still use that?) a feminine version, but prostak will turn into prostaczka. Anyway, even if wiktionary gives it as one of the translations of a philistine, it's really a lot stronger.


Lucynka44

Okaj, I'm a native Hebrew speaker and I'm dying to know what words you just reference.


Lucynka44

Niektórzy lubią poezję...


JerryMcCarthy99

There is a similar word "poesy" which might apply here.


Jellei

Not that Wiktionary is the greatest source ever, but it says that this word is "now archaic"...


Jellei

That's "wierszy".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.