"Nie lubię poezji."

Translation:I do not like poetry.

June 4, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

How do you say ‘philistine’ in Polish?

June 4, 2016

Jellei

"Filister", which would not be understandable for many people, "prostak", which would be a very understandable insult, definitely a lot broader in meaning (an uncultured, undeducated, rude, vulgar person).

June 4, 2016

AnCatDubh

How do you say that about a woman? Because Hebrew has two very similar expressions, one of which is decidedly feminine and is often used in gay slang :Þ

June 4, 2016

Jellei

I have no idea if 'filister' has (had? does someone still use that?) a feminine version, but prostak will turn into prostaczka. Anyway, even if wiktionary gives it as one of the translations of a philistine, it's really a lot stronger.

June 4, 2016

Lucynka44

Okaj, I'm a native Hebrew speaker and I'm dying to know what words you just reference.

January 8, 2018

Lucynka44

Niektórzy lubią poezję...

January 8, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

There is a similar word "poesy" which might apply here.

November 2, 2017

Jellei

Not that Wiktionary is the greatest source ever, but it says that this word is "now archaic"...

November 2, 2017

claudiuas

Poems?

December 2, 2017

Jellei

That's "wierszy".

December 8, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.