1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "That actress starts to learn…

"That actress starts to learn how to do business at forty."

Translation:Diễn viên đó bắt đầu học kinh doanh ở tuổi bốn mươi.

June 4, 2016

6 Comments


Don166450

Why not bốn mươi tuổi?


StewartMM

Yes, that's the syntax we've used before. Why is it wrong here?


Minhkhanh635

actor and actress in English must be differentiated


Peter536150

In the multiple choice version of this sentence there is an option with diễn viên nữ, which is not correct for other parts of the sentence. Actually as I understand diễn viên nữ does mean actress as opposed to actor. So that means that the sentence above is less good at this point.


PaulGerrar6

Actually, in these days of gender equality, the word "actor" is used for males and females.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.