"Der Hals ist sehr kurz."

Translation:The neck is very short.

January 28, 2013

20 Comments


lhz357

are germans obsessed with necks?!

February 6, 2013

dylantech

Yes. There is a superstition that all illness enters through an open neck, hence why there are many people with scarfs in the summer.

February 21, 2014

tertrih

Does german not make a distinction between neck and throat? If it does, how is that distinction made clear?

November 5, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Prepositions are often used.

"Auf Hals" is definitely for " neck"

"in Hals" is definitely for "throat"

There are expressions that in one language uses one and the other language uses the other. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Hals

There are also other German words for both. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/neck http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/throat

December 18, 2014

brettstuder

"der Hals" also can translate to "the throat" I believe.

January 28, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Who would say that the throat is short? The context here favors neck. See above for more information.

December 18, 2014

pjer.kosovic

Thank you for administering vitamin Duhh.

January 18, 2015

volim_jastoze

Actually it favors "cervix" which is a pretty common problem with pregnant women. I have no idea why duolingo offers us three translations if we can't use them all. I've found another word for cervix (der Gebärmutterhals) and I believe everyone (who needs to use it) uses it. Can anyone explain this duolingo nonsense?

March 5, 2015

perlebresi

being in a medical profession, i completely agree with this comment. "the neck is short" doesn't make any sense! the cervix is short does.

March 10, 2015

SanMZ

Why putting "The neck is too short" in stead of "...very short" is wrong? , wouldn't it be the same?

February 4, 2014

mariliamdiniz

No, that would be "Der Hals ist zu kurz"

May 2, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Too short" gives an opinion that it shouldn't be so short. "very short" is stating size without judgement.

December 18, 2014

greenfire315

Why is the throat wrong?

April 22, 2013

RatedPGJax

It must be the context. I've never heard of a "short throat".

August 28, 2014

NastasiaFantasia

It's the sequel of the "Deep Throat"

March 21, 2015

volim_jastoze

One of the best responses on DL

March 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For throat, it will usually be "ln Hals" or "Rachen" or "Kehle" I think to avoid confusion, because you normally talk about the size of a neck rather than throat, you would have to use a different word for this "Ihre Kehle ist kurz." Really though, how can your throat be short and not your neck? There are some expressions that in English "throat" is used but in German "Hals" is used. http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=ENdirection=english-german

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/throat http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Hals

December 18, 2014

RafaRiff

Where else can I find "Hälse"? Shirts, bottles?

January 29, 2015

lillejord

Both 'throat" and "cervix" were definitions. Went the safe route and picked neck.

Since both cervix and throat are listed, is there another, broader meaning to "Hals"?

March 2, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

I'm hearing a T sound in Hals, how come?

April 6, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.