1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hals ist sehr kurz."

"Der Hals ist sehr kurz."

Translation:The neck is very short.

January 28, 2013

20 Comments


lhz357

are germans obsessed with necks?!


dylantech

Yes. There is a superstition that all illness enters through an open neck, hence why there are many people with scarfs in the summer.


tertrih

Does german not make a distinction between neck and throat? If it does, how is that distinction made clear?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Prepositions are often used.

"Auf Hals" is definitely for " neck"

"in Hals" is definitely for "throat"

There are expressions that in one language uses one and the other language uses the other. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Hals

There are also other German words for both. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/neck http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/throat


brettstuder

"der Hals" also can translate to "the throat" I believe.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Who would say that the throat is short? The context here favors neck. See above for more information.


pjer.kosovic

Thank you for administering vitamin Duhh.


volim_jastoze

Actually it favors "cervix" which is a pretty common problem with pregnant women. I have no idea why duolingo offers us three translations if we can't use them all. I've found another word for cervix (der Gebärmutterhals) and I believe everyone (who needs to use it) uses it. Can anyone explain this duolingo nonsense?


perlebresi

being in a medical profession, i completely agree with this comment. "the neck is short" doesn't make any sense! the cervix is short does.


SanMZ

Why putting "The neck is too short" in stead of "...very short" is wrong? , wouldn't it be the same?


mariliamdiniz

No, that would be "Der Hals ist zu kurz"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Too short" gives an opinion that it shouldn't be so short. "very short" is stating size without judgement.


greenfire315

Why is the throat wrong?


RatedPGJax

It must be the context. I've never heard of a "short throat".


NastasiaFantasia

It's the sequel of the "Deep Throat"


volim_jastoze

One of the best responses on DL


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For throat, it will usually be "ln Hals" or "Rachen" or "Kehle" I think to avoid confusion, because you normally talk about the size of a neck rather than throat, you would have to use a different word for this "Ihre Kehle ist kurz." Really though, how can your throat be short and not your neck? There are some expressions that in English "throat" is used but in German "Hals" is used. http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=ENdirection=english-german

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-german/throat http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/Hals


RafaRiff

Where else can I find "Hälse"? Shirts, bottles?


lillejord

Both 'throat" and "cervix" were definitions. Went the safe route and picked neck.

Since both cervix and throat are listed, is there another, broader meaning to "Hals"?


IgorHenriqueA

I'm hearing a T sound in Hals, how come?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.