"Czasami jestem smutny."

Translation:Sometimes I am sad.

June 4, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


forteshinko

I put "i am occasionally sad" and it corrected it to "ocasionally" (which is incorrect).


Jellei

Typo, fixed. Thanks for reporting.


ziggy69

Why can't it be "At times, I am sad"


Jellei

Seems correct, reported it.


AlanGair

Isn't this the more literal meaning? Instrumental plural - at times.


alik1989

Even if it is, similarity in usage frequency can take precedence over the similarity in structure in this course. "At times" is much less common than "sometimes", therefore not accurately reflecting the commonplaceness of 'czasami'.

And I'm not even convinced that it's a more literal translation. since 'at' is usually not expressed with the instrumental case. For someone who doesn't want to dig deep into the origins of 'czasami', 'sometimes' is a more convenient translation because it has the same amount of words (one).

But it's an accepted alternative translation.


Dalirut

Is there a difference between using czasem and czasami for "sometimes"?


Jellei

Not really, just stylistic or personal preference.


AlanGair

Singular/plural instrumental?


Jerzy-ru

So, do Englishmen say "Sometimes I have sorrow" or not?


Becky57701

It's not incorrect but 'I have sorrow' would be odd in 21st century normal speech. It would be more likely to be heard in old songs or poetry.


Christian7652

Niekedy possible too? Tzcd


Thierry835984

It would be easier if smutny meant dirty. Any one have a good mnemonic to remember that smutny means sad?


Jellei

I'm not good with mnemonics, I just remember or use flashcards. But out of curiosity, why would it be easier with "dirty"?


Thierry835984

smut is both a word for dirty and a bacteria that turns wheat bad.


kermodii

The human condition in one sentence

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.