"She impressed me."

Translation:Zrobiła na mnie wrażenie.

June 4, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jarek7781

Ona wywarła na mnie wrażenie


lucanin

Dlaczego nie jest poprawną odpowiedzią- Ona mi zaimponowała


Jellei

A bit different shade of meaning (for example 'zrobiła wrażenie' may be because of what she did, but also just because of how she looked, while 'zaimponowała' should be because of her behaviour and actions and not looks), but it's the same word in English, so should be accepted. I reported it.


JudgmentKazik

Why is "na" required? I searched this on Wordreference and it only says "robić wrażenie" or "imponować komuś." Is the preposition only required there is a direct pronoun?


Jellei

Yes. Something can be generally impressive, so "robi wrażenie", but if it impresses someone, than it "robi wrażenie na kimś" (taking Locative).


GP62HE

She made an impression on me? (That could mean positive or negative, usually positive though)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.