1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg trenger ikke en terapeut…

"Jeg trenger ikke en terapeut!"

Translation:I don't need a therapist!

June 4, 2016

29 Comments


aga_modz

Another one on my list of useful sentences! ;)


N_Ter

well that's the worst lie i've ever typed


Louise_the_Lotus

unnecessarily edgy comment ENGAGED


Trev599935

They all say that!


lavinija

du ma ikke føle redd for innrømme det (?)


kskdtr

..my mom had mme checked!


jody2457

Can 'terepeut' refer to any kind of therapist ? For instance a physical therapist, occupational therapist, psychological therapist?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, in the form of compounds: fysioterapeut, ergo(/-arbeids)terapeut, samlivsterapeut...


OsoGegenHest

But when it’s by itself, is it a euphemism for "psychotherapist" as in American English?


OsoGegenHest

— I want to make it clear, I'm here for careers guidance, not therapy. — Not therapy. OK. — What are you saying? ... I don't want to talk about any difficult feelings I may be experiencing, my mother, my father or my so-called childhood.


Ghayth90

Honey, we all need therapy


oppikoppi

Is 'terapeut' pronounced as if it were written 'terapøyt?


fveldig
Mod

'eu' is pronounced au, so it's pronounced terapaut. Similarly "Europa" is pronounced Auropa.


weerwater

Yeah right, and for the Dutch natives: "ui" from onion, not the "au" from blue, nor the "eu" from door. |-)


Ingebj

In everyday Norwegian you can be sure to hear it pronounced that way rather often. Saying terapaut sounds a little more educated perhaps.


vakker-ensomhet

whizzer do you think i should see a psychiatrist?


Martha518834

Oh my gosh this is what I was looking for, but didn't think someone else would actually have commented it :) :) :)


Jian-hong

Therapist...The rapist.

Germanic languages are interesting!


Panthera4

I'm pretty sure I've heard that before, but can't remember where. Surely some movie or series.


raisage

The Rapist thing is from Saturday Night Live's parodies of Celebrity Jeopardy, where "Sean Connery" would comically mispronounce the categories.

The line is:

Sean Connery: "I'll take 'The Rapists' for $200". Alex Trebek: "That's 'Therapists'!".

Unfortunately I can't find a better quality clip available in Canada, but here's what I'm talking about:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xRj0hpHG1EI

Enjoy!


Adam796007

Everyone needs a therapist. To live is to experiment trauma ;)


Tommy807152

Is this where German 'kein' comes from? Some long, lost German ikke?


scandoslav

Think of it as bolstering your mental and emotional tool sets. :)


WoolyPanda

AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAH yes i do.


kubelnaby

Even the pink elephant ony shoulder agrees

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.