1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Oes eisiau enghraifft arnat …

"Oes eisiau enghraifft arnat ti?"

Translation:Do you want an example?

June 4, 2016

5 Comments


sally281539

Shouldn't this mean, "Do you WANT an example", rather than NEED?


ibisc

eisiau is a noun meaning a want or a need, although angen is perhaps more often used for 'a need'.


rmcode
Mod

'Do you want an example' is also accepted in this exercise


ajHenrot

Why not "Dych chi eisiau enghraifft?"?


ibisc

That's fine - just another pattern meaning the same thing.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.