"Oes eisiau enghraifft arnat ti?"

Translation:Do you want an example?

6/4/2016, 8:24:09 AM

5 Comments


sally281539

Shouldn't this mean, "Do you WANT an example", rather than NEED?

6/4/2016, 8:24:09 AM

ibisc
Mod

eisiau is a noun meaning a want or a need, although angen is perhaps more often used for 'a need'.

6/4/2016, 8:30:25 AM

rmcode
Mod

'Do you want an example' is also accepted in this exercise

6/4/2016, 1:00:15 PM

ajHenrot

Why not "Dych chi eisiau enghraifft?"?

11/27/2016, 11:19:15 AM

ibisc
Mod

That's fine - just another pattern meaning the same thing.

11/27/2016, 12:48:24 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.