"Il boit trop ces jours-ci."

Translation:He drinks too much these days.

January 28, 2013

42 Comments


cobramode

Is "ces jours-ci" an idiomatic expression? I don't understand the "ci" part.

February 11, 2013

antlane

ces jours-ci= présent// ces jours-là = passé

October 30, 2013

mewseechi

Would it be something like "these here days", and "ces jours-la" would be like "those there days"?

January 2, 2014

DianaM

Well, sort of. Except that "these here" and "those there" are rather folksy dialect terms, whereas the French expressions are ordinary common usage. "These days" and "those days" are a closer translation.

I did want to point out that "-ci" and "-là" (like "these" and "those") are not necessarily terms that relate to time, it just happens to work that way in this example.

February 25, 2014

PaulQi

then what about "ces jours"? Is it meaningful?

March 1, 2014

Rungus

PaulQi, I'm only learning myself, so I might be wrong, but I think 'ces jours' would be grammatically ok, but it would be too vague, as it could mean both 'these days' or 'those days', so it needs the suffix '-ci' or '-la' to make it specifically 'these' or 'those'.

May 26, 2014

PaulQi

It sounds quite right. Thanks anyway.

May 26, 2014

duogra

Rungus is right. "Ces jours" is correct but the idiomatic form would be "ces jours-là" (or "ces jours-ci" if in the present). I can't think of a case where "ces jours" is better than "ces jours-là".

July 15, 2018

KimSCasey

Antlane, could you give English examples of those two?

November 30, 2014

antlane

Je dois travailler ce samedi-ci. = I have to work this Saturday. //Je ne peux pas te voir ce dimanche-là. = I can't see you that Sunday. - Ces temps-là sont révolus! = those days are over. // Nous nous trouvons ces jours-ci dans une situation particulière. = We find ourselves at present in a special situation. //Qui n' est pas un cas isolé ces jours-ci. = It is not, at the moment, the only one. //On a mis, cette fois-là, des milliers de travailleurs wallons au chômage, sans que personne ne s' en inquiète. = On that occasion thousands of Frenchspeaking Belgian workers were put out of work, and nobody cared. ( http://mymemory.translated.net/)

November 30, 2014

mvbhat

What is the difference if "Qui" is replaced by "Ce" in the example: "Qui n'est pas un cas isolé ces jours-ci" to mean "It is not, at the moment, the only one"?

June 7, 2016

DianaM

@mvbhat - I believe that sentence (fragment) would translate as, "Which is not an isolated case, these days."

June 7, 2016

antlane

you must use ce, it is the standard way. You use qui if you want to emphasize what you are saying after. ex.: I have a book. It is not a good book. J'ai un livre. Ce n'est pas un bon livre. ( or: Qui n'est pas un bon livre.) Of course you must write - J'ai un livre qui n'est pas bon. ( qui is a relative pronoun and must usually connect two clauses)

June 7, 2016

dldorigo

Donc nous devons organiser une intervention.

November 27, 2015

dekamidd

To get this straight.. Would "il bouvait trop ces jours-là" translate as "he drank a lot in those days?

November 15, 2013

DianaM

Yes, I believe so. Oh - except that "trop" means "too much", not "a lot".

February 25, 2014

shimself

took me ages to work out jours ci which are elided as spoken

January 28, 2013

viljam

Me too, could not really hear a voiced sibilant in the middle of "ces jours".

October 1, 2013

Wunel

There is not meant to be a voiced sibilant in the middle of those words, the 's' in 'ces' is not pronounced.

December 9, 2013

AdrianoMai1

I thought it was "il boit trop ce jour-ci". Is it possible?

February 6, 2014

LeblancHer

No it is not possible. Il boit trop aujourd'hui

July 14, 2015

lyaman

I wonder if we could say "he has been drinking a lot recently"

July 8, 2013

Onoszko

The meanings are fairly close, but as there's another french word for that, (récemment, we wouldn't.

October 27, 2013

Wunel

You were halfway through an explanation about the use/non-use of recemment, I am interested to hear the rest of it.

December 9, 2013

Onoszko

Oh, sorry. I guess "Il a bu trop récemment" would work, but since the French sentence doesn't say so in this example, we should not use the English equivalent but instead "these days". Do you get my point?

December 9, 2013

Wunel

Yes, perfectly, I had thought you were going into more detail about recemment. You mean that we should pick the closest translation rather than an (also accurate) synonym?

Thank you for responding.

December 9, 2013

n6zs
Mod

Your sentence is similar but it is not a translation. 1) It's not about "he has been" but present tense "he drinks". 2) He does not just drink "a lot", he drinks "too much".

February 29, 2016

aleja907

Could you explain the use of -ci. In dictionaries, they have only this as translation fir this

April 29, 2014

antlane

ce livre-ci = démonstratif prochain; ces gens-là = démonstratif lointain( ce...-ci = next demonstrative; ce...-là = distant, far-off, remote demontrative) so: next = present; distant = past - ces jours-ci, ces jours-là, cette fois-ci, cette fois-là = now, this time/before, that time

November 30, 2014

[deactivated user]

    can "he has been drinking too much these days" be an accurate translation, since mixing up present simple with a time adverb seems weird?

    May 31, 2014

MarcosFerr450103

    In fact, I do believe that should be the only translation possible since it gives the idea of 'the period in which he drinks'. Periods are all about perfect continuous tenses.

    September 17, 2015

SyedSharjil

    He drinks so much these days, is marked wrong. Why?

    April 21, 2016

DianaM

    "So much" isn't the same as "too much". "So much" is more like "a great deal", "a lot". Because we're talking about drinking (and in both languages, alcohol is assumed unless the context is clearly otherwise), you might assume "a lot" is the same as "too much", but think of all the other cases where "so much" and "too much" are not the same at all:

    "I love you so much", for example, is hardly the same as "I love you too much".

    Even in the case of drinking, consider this sentence: "It is surprising that he drinks so much and yet never appears to be intoxicated at all."

    April 24, 2016

AmySison-B

    Shouldn't "he drinks much these days" be acceptable as well?

    May 27, 2016

zhebrica

    "Much" or "a lot" in English translate to "beaucoup" in French. They mean a large amount, the opposite of a little bit.

    "Too much" translates to "trop". They don't just mean a lot, but more than you should. When we say he drinks too much, we mean he should drink less.

    If you say "He drinks much", you could mean that you admire how much he drinks and want him to continue, so it isn't a good translation for the sentence with "trop".

    May 27, 2016

DianaM

    Also, "he drinks much" sounds funny. We'd say, "he drinks a lot". (But not correct in this case anyhow.)

    May 27, 2016

kocmohabt99

    why does it have to be the plural form? wouldn't the singular form sound exactly the same?

    December 3, 2014

zhebrica

    No, "ces" and "ce" are pronounced differently, so you know it has to be plural. "Ces" sounds similar to the English word "say", while "ce" has a different vowel that does not appear in English. It's the same vowel in "que", "je", and so on.

    January 4, 2015

JenniferSw3

    Why is 'he drinks a lot these days' not accepted?

    February 18, 2014

Wunel

    Trop = too much.

    February 18, 2014

lukman.A

    He drinks a lot these days = Il boit beaucoup ces jours-ci

    July 8, 2014
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.