1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il boit trop ces jours-ci."

"Il boit trop ces jours-ci."

Translation:He drinks too much these days.

January 28, 2013

42 Comments


cobramode

Is "ces jours-ci" an idiomatic expression? I don't understand the "ci" part.


antlane

ces jours-ci= présent// ces jours-là = passé


mewseechi

Would it be something like "these here days", and "ces jours-la" would be like "those there days"?


DianaM

Well, sort of. Except that "these here" and "those there" are rather folksy dialect terms, whereas the French expressions are ordinary common usage. "These days" and "those days" are a closer translation.

I did want to point out that "-ci" and "-là" (like "these" and "those") are not necessarily terms that relate to time, it just happens to work that way in this example.


PaulQi

then what about "ces jours"? Is it meaningful?


Rungus

PaulQi, I'm only learning myself, so I might be wrong, but I think 'ces jours' would be grammatically ok, but it would be too vague, as it could mean both 'these days' or 'those days', so it needs the suffix '-ci' or '-la' to make it specifically 'these' or 'those'.


PaulQi

It sounds quite right. Thanks anyway.


duogra

Rungus is right. "Ces jours" is correct but the idiomatic form would be "ces jours-là" (or "ces jours-ci" if in the present). I can't think of a case where "ces jours" is better than "ces jours-là".


KimSCasey

Antlane, could you give English examples of those two?


antlane

Je dois travailler ce samedi-ci. = I have to work this Saturday. //Je ne peux pas te voir ce dimanche-là. = I can't see you that Sunday. - Ces temps-là sont révolus! = those days are over. // Nous nous trouvons ces jours-ci dans une situation particulière. = We find ourselves at present in a special situation. //Qui n' est pas un cas isolé ces jours-ci. = It is not, at the moment, the only one. //On a mis, cette fois-là, des milliers de travailleurs wallons au chômage, sans que personne ne s' en inquiète. = On that occasion thousands of Frenchspeaking Belgian workers were put out of work, and nobody cared. ( http://mymemory.translated.net/)


mvbhat

What is the difference if "Qui" is replaced by "Ce" in the example: "Qui n'est pas un cas isolé ces jours-ci" to mean "It is not, at the moment, the only one"?


DianaM

@mvbhat - I believe that sentence (fragment) would translate as, "Which is not an isolated case, these days."


antlane

you must use ce, it is the standard way. You use qui if you want to emphasize what you are saying after. ex.: I have a book. It is not a good book. J'ai un livre. Ce n'est pas un bon livre. ( or: Qui n'est pas un bon livre.) Of course you must write - J'ai un livre qui n'est pas bon. ( qui is a relative pronoun and must usually connect two clauses)


Osunsina

In this last example from antlane, what does "on a mis" mean?


antlane

= someone put, (fired) ( the government, the bosses etc - it's an undertemined subject

On is the indefinite pronoun and literally means "one." It's often equivalent to the English passive voice. = On a mis = they were put out)

Like:

On a trouvé mon portefeuille. = Someone found my wallet.

Ici on parle français. = French is spoken here.


dldorigo

Donc nous devons organiser une intervention.


dekamidd

To get this straight.. Would "il bouvait trop ces jours-là" translate as "he drank a lot in those days?


DianaM

Yes, I believe so. Oh - except that "trop" means "too much", not "a lot".


shimself

took me ages to work out jours ci which are elided as spoken


viljam

Me too, could not really hear a voiced sibilant in the middle of "ces jours".


Wunel

There is not meant to be a voiced sibilant in the middle of those words, the 's' in 'ces' is not pronounced.


AdrianoMai1

I thought it was "il boit trop ce jour-ci". Is it possible?


LeblancHer

No it is not possible. Il boit trop aujourd'hui


gaidheal

"Duolingo had taken its toll, and Bernard was haunted by images like 'The shark is eating the bear'."


lyaman

I wonder if we could say "he has been drinking a lot recently"


Onoszko

The meanings are fairly close, but as there's another french word for that, (récemment, we wouldn't.


Wunel

You were halfway through an explanation about the use/non-use of recemment, I am interested to hear the rest of it.


Onoszko

Oh, sorry. I guess "Il a bu trop récemment" would work, but since the French sentence doesn't say so in this example, we should not use the English equivalent but instead "these days". Do you get my point?


Wunel

Yes, perfectly, I had thought you were going into more detail about recemment. You mean that we should pick the closest translation rather than an (also accurate) synonym?

Thank you for responding.


n6zs

Your sentence is similar but it is not a translation. 1) It's not about "he has been" but present tense "he drinks". 2) He does not just drink "a lot", he drinks "too much".


Roody-Roo

Yours is il boit beaucoup récemment so not so good.


aleja907

Could you explain the use of -ci. In dictionaries, they have only this as translation fir this


antlane

ce livre-ci = démonstratif prochain; ces gens-là = démonstratif lointain( ce...-ci = next demonstrative; ce...-là = distant, far-off, remote demontrative) so: next = present; distant = past - ces jours-ci, ces jours-là, cette fois-ci, cette fois-là = now, this time/before, that time


[deactivated user]

    can "he has been drinking too much these days" be an accurate translation, since mixing up present simple with a time adverb seems weird?


MarcosFerr450103

    In fact, I do believe that should be the only translation possible since it gives the idea of 'the period in which he drinks'. Periods are all about perfect continuous tenses.


philosomedic

    He drinks so much these days, is marked wrong. Why?


DianaM

    "So much" isn't the same as "too much". "So much" is more like "a great deal", "a lot". Because we're talking about drinking (and in both languages, alcohol is assumed unless the context is clearly otherwise), you might assume "a lot" is the same as "too much", but think of all the other cases where "so much" and "too much" are not the same at all:

    "I love you so much", for example, is hardly the same as "I love you too much".

    Even in the case of drinking, consider this sentence: "It is surprising that he drinks so much and yet never appears to be intoxicated at all."


AmySison-B

    Shouldn't "he drinks much these days" be acceptable as well?


zhebrica

    "Much" or "a lot" in English translate to "beaucoup" in French. They mean a large amount, the opposite of a little bit.

    "Too much" translates to "trop". They don't just mean a lot, but more than you should. When we say he drinks too much, we mean he should drink less.

    If you say "He drinks much", you could mean that you admire how much he drinks and want him to continue, so it isn't a good translation for the sentence with "trop".


DianaM

    Also, "he drinks much" sounds funny. We'd say, "he drinks a lot". (But not correct in this case anyhow.)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.