"O importante não é o que você faz, mas sim o modo que o faz."

Translation:The important thing is not what you do but how you do it.

January 28, 2013

23 Comments


dgirlxo

Would "It's not important what you do, but how you do it" not be acceptable? Where is the word "thing" in the Portuguese text? or is it just implied?

March 14, 2013

Danmoller

The "thing" comes from the fact that "O importante" is a noun, not an adective. But the meaning is the same.
English doens't seem to have a noun "the important". Then you complete with other things like "the important one", "the important thing".

Adjective version: "O que você faz não é importante, mas sim o modo que o faz". (But this could somehow offend the listener, because you say directly that his work is not important)

Another: "Não é importante o que você faz, mas...."

January 20, 2014

ChrisGull

Thanks, helpful! It's confusing in more than these languages.. In my other native language, we'd say "the importantest [most important] is...".

March 19, 2014

Danmoller

We have that version too: "O mais importante não é...."

March 19, 2014

ChrisGull

That's very well possible! Does the "mais" then add emphasis?
However, in Swedish there is only one way to say it, and then different or alternatives in each of the other languages I know or am learning. Confusing, but always is.

March 19, 2014

Danmoller

The "mais" says "the most important", meaning other things might be important too, but this is more.

Saying just "o importante" tends to mean the other things aren't important.

March 19, 2014

AlfSagen

In the Scandinavian languages, the most common would probably be to use the superlative form of adjectives to replace the noun. This is similar to English "The most important is to...", which in turn translates to PT "o mais importante é".

April 5, 2014

G.P.Niers

Hey, we have that in Dutch too, although there are some other roughly equivalent phrases as well.

April 11, 2014

OliviaJB

I agree. In this case, it should be accepted. In English, this makes perfect sense and is actually more natural to say.

April 5, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

It´s a good option. Report it. We´re building this DL thing, after all.

July 31, 2014

andreaparker

What does sim mean here? I just omitted it, to make sense of the sentence in English.

January 28, 2013

erudis

"mas sim" = "mas". Sometimes to stress the difference between opposite points in a coordinated sentence, people use "sim" after "mas" as the opposite to the "não" previously mentioned.

January 28, 2013

reno300

So would this sentence still work without the use of the word sim?

December 2, 2013

erudis

Yes.

December 2, 2013

AlfSagen

I would say the closest translation to English of the "sim" here is 'indeed' or 'rather':

"The most important isn't what you do, but rather how you do it."

April 14, 2014

G.P.Niers

I've seen it translated in other contexts as ‘but on the contrary’ and ‘but indeed’. In this sentence that starts with ‘the most important thing is’, the extra emphasis feels out of place however.

April 11, 2014

brettreasure

This question highlights a weakness in duolingo. Although you can completely understand an expression like this and can translate it accurately, matching the exact words used in the 'correct' translation is a lottery. The focus of attention then becomes the limitations of the software. You might consider an override button, where a user can say 'I know this is correct'. Might mess up your stats a bit but will deliver a less frustrating user experience.

July 7, 2013

NobleJohn

That is what the 'Report a problem' button is for. Make use of it!

December 17, 2013

Jamesalex1

Well, I have got round this problem by typing out anything awkward and keeping it in a file open by the side of the browser for each lesson.

April 8, 2014

saschambaer

Could "mas sim" be translated as "only"?

March 11, 2014

Danmoller

Nope....

It's explained by erudis above.

Just emphasis of the opposition.

March 19, 2014

AlfSagen

"mas sim" = "but rather" / "but indeed"

April 14, 2014

Neurasthenia

It wouldn't except "but rather," am reporting it.

August 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.