1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Whom does our daughter love?"

"Whom does our daughter love?"

Translation:Kogo kocha nasza córka?

June 4, 2016

7 Comments


Euhan1

Whom does our daughter love? Also, who keeps comparing her to a summer's day?


DaveBurke3

Why is "Kogo nasza córka kocha?" incorrect? Does kogo always refer to the object of a sentence?


Jellei

Puts the stress on 'loving' instead of 'whom', but seems acceptable to me. The main translation is pretty neutral.


p8c

daveburke3- as of today, 05 july 2016, i wrote the same answer you did and it was accepted.


Kamila1144

your answer was correct, you can say it, also "kogo kocha nasza córka" sounds more natural


margotgm

surely this would translate to 'who loves our daughter' rather than 'whom does our daughter love'


Jellei

Nope, it does not.

In "Kogo kocha nasza córka", our daughter is the subject, and 'kogo' is the Accusative form of "Kto" = "Who".

Your sentence should have "Who" as the subject, and therefore would be "Kto kocha naszą córkę", with the daughter being in Accusative.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.