"My younger brother does not speak at all."

Translation:Мой младший брат совсем не говорит.

June 4, 2016

17 Comments


Akuhime-sama

I like how the second answer is true too. "Мой тихий братик совсем не говорит." = My quiet brother doesn't speak at all. (If I'm understanding that correctly)

Becuase, if your brother doesn't speak at all, then of COURSE he's going to be quiet by default. xD

June 4, 2016

carotidx

Would "Мой младший брат не говорит совсем." be incorrect??

December 18, 2017

AlexanderA254219

That's right, but this system doesn't think so... I don't know why...

March 27, 2018

Artik_mars

It's OK.

February 9, 2018

Sn0wC0nes

Yes, as Duolingo is scolding me for putting that

August 8, 2018

XZPx1

It's absolutely correct. I'm native Russian speaker .

May 13, 2019

GrapiCringe

how about : мой младший брат не совсем говорит?

February 9, 2017

Memoryy721

I thought this as well. Switching "не" and "совсем" apparently transforms the sentence from "My brother does not speak at all" to "My brother does not at all speak".

I dont understand why. Anybody care to elaborate? I assume it has to do with Russian word-order.

March 29, 2017

Kundoo

"Совсем не говорит" = "Doesn't speak at all"

"Не совсем говорит" = "Not quite speaks".

Compare "совсем" to "entirely". There is a difference between "entirely not" and "not entirely", right? "Совсем" works the same way.

April 3, 2017

Flim_

That's a great explanation, thanks!

October 29, 2017

AlexanderA254219

И все-таки "не говорит совсем" и "совсем не говорит" это одно и то же...

March 27, 2018

clairelanc3

Почему нет "совсем не умеет говорить"?

April 8, 2018

yasmine_y

As far as I know, that would mean something "does not know how to speak at all". The example may only mean that he's a very very quiet person, it doesn't say "My brother can't speak at all".

July 25, 2018

CdRRq

one and the same

September 13, 2018

JaxDean

I keep putting in Мой младший брат совсем не горовит, which I know is right, considering it says that that answer is the correct one, yet it is still counting me wrong for some reason

October 10, 2018

Kundoo

Pay attention to the spelling. It should be "говорит", not "горовит".

October 10, 2018

vladimirovmisha

"Мой младший брат не говорит совсем" и "мой младший брат не говорит вовсе" - одно и то же.

March 31, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.