"Il regarde les affiches."

Translation:He is looking at the posters.

1/28/2013, 10:22:40 AM

6 Comments


rickdeckard71

He watches the posters... Why watch is marked incorrect?

8/20/2018, 4:58:26 PM

Natka01

"watches at"??

1/28/2013, 10:22:40 AM

VeledaLorakeet

I had he watches the posters, which may nlot be typical, but I do not think it should be wfong. It was though. I wouldvthink watches at would be kinda weird as "at" wiuld then be more like the location of where you are watching...

4/23/2018, 4:26:15 PM

Exitosa

it says right in the translation that "affiche" means "display" as well.

3/16/2013, 3:40:04 AM

beyoncestan

i believe that "une affiche" means more like a flyer, and the poster of your favorite singer which you put up in your bedroom is "un poster".

7/8/2018, 5:57:48 PM

mungo904286

I'm surprised that "he regards the posters" isn't accepted. Has the same meaning in English as it does in French, really.

12/22/2018, 2:51:45 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.