1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вера уже встала?"

"Вера уже встала?"

Translation:Is Vera up already?

June 4, 2016

15 Comments


arcusimpetus

"Has Vera already gotten up" was rejected because it wanted me to say "Has Vera already got up"

I thought we were using American English in this course. In American English, "gotten" as the past participle is much more common than "got."


chsemyonova

Not only more common, but "got" just sounds awful. I, personally, don't like using this word at all in formal speech/writing.


tomo351370

The pp of 'get' is 'got' in British English and 'gotten' in American English. Both must be accepted. It's so silly duolingo accepts only British here, though it's standard English seems American in the other lessons.


shilohsmom123

Is Vera got up is terrible English. I don't usually comment because I don't want a notification evey time someone else is bothered by this same question, but this one is really bad.


TheFinkie

You can just unfollow the discussion, then no more notifications.


Oinophilos

Is the meaning here different from "Is Vera up yet?"


AlexeiRosc1

It depends on the context I think, but generally, yes, they have the same meaning.


jtaylor162

Is it necessarily third-person? Could it mean, "Vera, are you up already?"


chsemyonova

As long as the comma is present after «Вера», yes.


Cumeon

I assume "Has Vera gotten up yet" is really wrong. But I don't know why.


adz001

In standard english the perfect tense is got. In american english it is gotten.


Edward205062

"Has vera already gotten up?" is proper American English. "Has got up" sounds ignorant.


Oinophilos

Until fairly recently “got” has been the preferred form in even formal American English. Language snobs still wince at “gotten” in writing.


BostonDan

Vera already got up ? Should work but doesn't


LewPiercey

nothing this man says is clear or understandable,

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.