"To divide"

Translation:Rhannu

June 4, 2016

3 Comments


Ash473779

Why do all the words sound so beautiful? They have a Latin like quality to them

June 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Welsh is in fact a fusion of a Celtic language and Latin formed out of the 400 year occupation of Britain.

There are many words with a latin root eg. Aur = 'Gold' in Welsh, 'Aurum' in Latin. plus most of the days of the week and some of the months 'Mai' = 'May' in Welsh = 'Maius' in Latin

June 4, 2016

ibisc

ysgol is a word with two very different meanings in Welsh, and both come from similar Latin words. The meaning 'ladder' comes from scala, and 'school' from scola, schola.

Some Latin words with -b- in them have come into Welsh with an -f-, for example, stabellum -> ystafell.

June 5, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.