"Mae'n enfawr."

Translation:It is huge.

June 4, 2016

6 Comments


Malwen

Since there is no "e" or "hi" in this sentence does that mean it should always be translated as "it is huge" or could it also mean "he is huge" or "she is huge"?

June 4, 2016

ibisc

Normally translate it as 'it', unless the context makes it obvious that 'he' or 'she' is meant.

June 4, 2016

AbunPang

Is this prefix limited to mawr or is it productively used on other adjectives as well? For example enfach, enddrud, endal…?

October 16, 2016

ibisc

You will see en- as a prefix on quite a few words, but it is not something that you can add at will. Sometimes it is not a prefix at all, but an integral part of the word. Have a browse in a dictionary for some examples of both.

October 16, 2016

AbunPang

Diolch.

October 16, 2016

OwainLlyfr

When is it ok to completely remove the pronoun like this? To me it looks like "is hugh"... Would "Mae o'n enfawr" and "Mae hi'n enfawr" also be ok?

October 18, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.