"Sa poche est grande."

Translation:Her pocket is big.

January 28, 2013

50 Comments


KennyDurant

This is a note to myself more than a comment. It may be useful to others too.

"His" and "her" don't translate well into French. While in English these terms denote the gender of the person one is referring to, in French these terms denote the gender of the objects, which can be confusing when translating between the two languages. Instead know this:

For ownership (in English, "my", "your", "that person's") there are the following three words: mon (my), ton (your), son (that person's). These three words are applied to objects, and so the gender of these words must match the object. When feminine, the "on" changes to "a", and when the object is plural the "on" changes to "es". Please please pleeease, future me, do not mistake these for the gender of the person.

February 2, 2016

cj__san

I've been making this mistake too.

I was translating "Sa poche" as "Her pocket" and getting it marked correctly, then assuming "Sa" was "Her" and "Son" was "His".

His pocket would still be "Sa poche", but this isn't obvious here.

I think this is where imagery would help define the context so we could recognise the gender of the person we're referring to doesn't affect the Sa/Son but the object.

I know this is a rule we learn and understand (now I do) but maybe this would help?

October 21, 2016

Sitesurf

You may also read the Tips & Notes in the lesson before starting the exercises.

October 22, 2016

SteveOst1

The tips and notes are not available in the android version. Only the PC version (though I don't know about the iPhone or Mac version). Can these not be added to the Android app?

August 9, 2018

Wanda655505

So why can't it be His pocket is big?

July 6, 2018

Knightingale122

It can be

July 14, 2018

excellence2018

Noted

March 19, 2019

ollie330744

That's helpful, thanks.

January 10, 2019

Numan_Binhassan

I clicked on word 'poche', the translation can be 'bag'. but when I replace it with bag, there was wrong. Why?

September 4, 2014

tsackhop

Very late, but I think sac would be a closer translation to bag.

August 5, 2015

twinswhirlwind

When I heard this verbally, I heard "Ca poche est grande" as in "This pocket is big." How can I tell when it's "Sa" vs. "ca" being said and used?

May 27, 2014

Sitesurf

ça is the informal version of "cela" demonstrative pronoun.

In front of a noun, the demonstrative word must be an adjective.

the demonstrative adjectives are:

  • ce (masc sing) : ce chien (his dog)
  • cet (ditto but in front of a word starting with a vowel or a non aspirate H): cet homme (this man)
  • cette (fem sing) = cette poche est grande (this pocket)
  • ces (masc of fem plural) = ces enfants (these children)

Therefore if you hear "sa" before a feminine noun, it has to be a possessive = his or her pocket

May 28, 2014

FionaSturg

why is 'ce chien' 'his dog' but 'cet homme' is 'this man'?

December 15, 2017

Sitesurf

"Ce chien" = this/that dog (demonstrative)

"Cet homme" = this/that man (demonstrative)

"His dog" = son chien (possessive)

December 16, 2017

JaishreeSi

Why isn't "his/her pocket is big" correct?

September 2, 2017

Sitesurf

The computer-checker does not recognize "his/her" as a correct answer since we wrote "his pocket" and "her pocket" separately on the list of accepted translations.

September 2, 2017

SheilaBarc4

Just to say that, in the S of France, the word poche is used for a bag, (sac)

November 6, 2017

DoubleLingot

however it can't be translated into 'his sack is big'

February 23, 2019

iyyume

you can do his or her. either way, youll get it right

December 20, 2013

anthgrl

Is 'grande' a more appropriate adjective for describing pockets than 'grosse'?

July 25, 2014

Sitesurf

"Sa poche est grosse" would be a matter of volume (with something rather big inside).

July 26, 2014

crunkmonk

So there is no way to differentiate between his or her for 'sa' and 'son'?

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf

No, except context, since in French possessive adjectives agree with the thing possessed and not with the owner.

January 28, 2013

aliadelong

THEIR (his or hers) pocket is big. Sa/son applies to the noun, not the subject.

October 11, 2013

Sitesurf

their pocket = leur poche (plural owners)

October 11, 2013

aliadelong

Yes, when I used "THEIR" in my previous comment, it was because in English you can use that as his or hers when you don't know the person's gender.

October 11, 2013

Sitesurf

I know, but we don't do that in French, so just remember you have to be as precise as possible with possessives and pronouns.

October 12, 2013

colt00

sa poche: her pocket. How to say: his pocket? son poche? but poche is femine noun.

December 5, 2013

northernguy

Sa poche = his or her pocket. Sa poche says nothing about the gender of the owner of the pocket. Using sa indicates only that the noun it modifies is feminine. The gender of anything else related to sa poche is determined from the context or is unknowable.

December 5, 2013

Sitesurf

her pocket = sa poche

his pocket = sa poche

December 5, 2013

colt00

So : His pocket is big. would be accepted. Right?

December 11, 2013

northernguy

colt00:

It may help you to think of words like son and sa etc. as a signal. Rather than think of them as sort of confusing the issue about the gender of the owner of the pocket, reverse it. They are sometimes the only clearly distinguished information in a sentence. Be glad they are there to make it very clear about the number and gender of the noun they are attached to.

Can't tell from looking at or listening to it whether poche is singular and feminine? No need to. Your friend sa is there to tell you that it is singular and feminine and so must be any other modifiers that are attached to it like verte, grande, belle, whatever.

As to the gender and number of who or what owns the pocket or is owned by the pocket, that is a completely separate issue and the cause of many other discussions.

December 11, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, "sa poche" can be "his", "her" and even "its" (speaking of a jacket, for ex).

December 11, 2013

Sitesurf

Vous avez / Tu as une grande patience.

Vous avez / Tu as beaucoup de patience.

Vous êtes / Tu es très patient(e)

June 21, 2018

ballarat

Duolingo doesn't accept "It's pocket is big".

February 16, 2019

Sitesurf

The possessive for "it" is "its".

"It's" is the contraction of "it is", so it can't be correct.

February 16, 2019

stevewpalmer

I used pouch instead of pocket, which is apparently a translation of poche, but it was rejected. Why?

November 24, 2015

Sitesurf

"une poche" with the meaning of "a pouch" is regional (for example in the area of Lyon).

In Paris, "a pouch" is "une pochette" or "un sachet" or "un petit sac".

December 27, 2015

BrianLokker

Why is "large" marked wrong?

August 21, 2018

Knightingale122

"Large" in French means more of a "wide" or "broad" If you wrote "large" while translating it into English, it's perfectly acceptable.

  • "Sa poche est large" = "His/her pocket is wide"
  • "Sa poche est grande" = "His/her pocket is big (or "large")"
August 21, 2018

Pranavislearning

What is defference son and sa

September 22, 2018

Sitesurf

"Son" is used before a masculine noun or a feminine noun or adjective starting with a vowel sound.

  • son (beau) chien (masc) = his/her/its (beautiful) dog
  • son eau (fem) = his/her/its water

"Sa" is used before a feminine noun or adjective starting with a consonant sound.

  • sa femme (fem) = his/her wife
  • sa bonne idea (fem) = his/her/its good idea
September 24, 2018

JasminaMal4

I answered correct. My answer was led by GRANDE, thinking if its his, than it would be GRAND. Was I wrong with idea?

October 1, 2018

Sitesurf

The answer is just above your post. "Son, sa, ses" are the French possessive adjectives for 3rd person singular. Just like any other adjectives, they agree in gender and number with the noun they modify. As a consequence, "une poche" being feminine, "sa poche" means either "his pocket" or "her pocket" or "its pocket".

October 2, 2018

Campbell-Emma

This would CLEARLY be referring to a man's pocket, as women's pockets are always tiny! haha

January 12, 2019

Knightingale122

Probably, yes, but the point of this lesson was to learn "sa/son/ses" and that they could be either "his" or "her."

Because there is no context, we pretty much get to choose what "sa" means in this context.

January 13, 2019

AmyYoung03

No sound

March 12, 2019

Anchalak

Can "it's pocket" be accepted?

March 24, 2019

Sitesurf

No because it is grammatically wrong: "It's" is the contraction of "it is"; the possessive is "its".

March 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.