"O drwch"

Translation:Thickness

June 4, 2016

3 Comments


tachwedd

Isn't this 'thick' when used adjectivally rather than the noun for 'thickness'? I'm guessing it literally translates as 'of thickness'?

June 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The noun is 'Trwch' which as you suggest means thickness

Yes, this is used as an adjective to mean 'thick'.

Another deleted incorrect sentence fragment.

It would be used as:-

'Deg centimetr o drwch' = 'Ten cm of thickness' = 'Ten cm thick.

June 4, 2016

tachwedd

Many thanks

June 5, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.