"Pytasz go o jego rodzinę."

Translation:You are asking him about his family.

June 4, 2016

7 Comments


lukas_hv

Normally, o requires the locative case. When does it requirse the accusative? "o rodzinę"

June 4, 2016

Jellei

Good question. It seems that 'pytać' somehow overwrites the 'o' = Locative rule, and it needs Accusative, both with the person you're asking (go) and about what (jego rodzinę).

Anyway, "o" requires Locative mostly when it means "about", so this is still a bit of an exception. Maybe there are more like that, it's hard for me to say. But there are contexts that are no exceptions but just need Accusative as a rule, have a look here.

June 4, 2016

alysakow

So this is not the imperative? "Ask him about his family?"

June 29, 2016

Jellei

No. Imperative will probably take the perfective "zapytać", so zapytaj (singular you), zapytajcie (plural you).

Probably, because pytaj/pytajcie would be possible, but that would be a request to ask him regularly, e.g. ask him everyday.

There's a proverb: "Pytajcie, a znajdziecie" = Ask, and ye shall find.

June 29, 2016

alysakow

Thank you!

July 1, 2016

Guzmanowic

wouldn't it sound nicer with "pytasz go o swojego rodzine?"

April 13, 2019

Jellei

No. Firstly, "swojego rodzinę" is just grammatically wrong, because "swojego" is masculine.

Secondly, the grammatically correct "Pytasz go o swoją rodzinę." has a completely different meaning. As forms of "swój" refer to the subject of the sentence, that would mean "You are asking him about YOUR family".

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.