"I invite you!"

Translation:Zapraszam was!

June 4, 2016

13 Comments


MichaelKor436367

Does zapraszam mean, ya know, some other stuff?

May 18, 2017

Jellei

Ehm... if the situation makes it obvious, to doing what 'other stuff' you're inviting...

May 18, 2017

lukas_hv

Is "Ja cię zapraszam" not correct?

June 4, 2016

Jellei

It's too weird, it would only seem okay if you put accent on JA to show that it's you who is inviting, and not your twin brother. "Zapraszam cię/was" in this order and without the very often redundant pronoun seems like the only natural version.

June 4, 2016

ADJD4

If i just said 'zapraszam' to someone, if we had already been talking about the thing to which I was inviting them, wouldn't I be saying 'I invite you'?

January 16, 2017

Jellei

Oh, yes, we added it some time after your comment. But only if the context makes it really clear what you mean.

January 30, 2017

Rimdus

Does it allude to you singular or plural?

January 28, 2017

Jellei

From the English sentence, you have no idea. Therefore you just choose one, both should be not only accepted but considered 'best answer'.

January 30, 2017

Oliver536732

How would I say I invite you for coffee? Zapraszam ciebie dla kawę?

June 17, 2017

Okcydent

„Zapraszam cię/ciebie na kawę”. - correct version. We often invite someone somewhere („do” „do domu, do kina, do restauracji, do mnie”) or to some activity/thing („na”, „na kawę”, „na koncert”, „na wycieczkę”). These two rules have exceptions, so if one wants to dance with someone he says: „zapraszam do tańca” or sth like that. We also have „zapraszam nad morze, nad jezioro, w góry ”

„Zapraszam ciebie dla kawę?” - „dla” usually denotes the benefactor one for whom the action is being made

June 17, 2017

SteveLamb2

Would you use this for "come in" or would you use witaj for that?

May 11, 2018

Jellei

Frankly, I'd rather simply go with the literal translation of "come in" and say "Wchodźcie"/"Wejdźcie" (one is imperfective, the other is perfective, don't ask me why both work, I have no clue).

"Zapraszam" without any pronoun would make sense to me for "come in", but with a pronoun, that sounds strange. "Witajcie" is "Welcome", which in a way works.

(Wchodź/Wejdź/Witaj for singular 'you')

May 12, 2018

SteveLamb2

Thanks Jellei

May 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.