"On ma jeszcze więcej jabłek."

Translation:He has even more apples.

June 4, 2016

24 Comments


ziggy69

Your answer doesn't make sense "He's yet more apples" Why can't I say "He still has more apples"?

June 28, 2017

lis368506

I know , to an English speaker it sounds really strange ...." He still has more apples" sounds completely natural and should be added

August 9, 2017

Jellei

Unless I miss some nuance in your answer, this is not what the Polish sentence means. It means "He has even more apples than that guy over there" or "He has even more apples than he had before".

August 9, 2017

josh-heir

"He has still more apples" would make more sense to a native speaker, in that case. "He's yet..." is archaic and awkward to a contemporary speaker.

August 9, 2017

Jellei

OK, added "He has still more apples".

August 12, 2017

SonofMaat

'He has yet more apples' is ok for me, but 'he's yet more apples' is wrong. You can only contract 'has' when it is being used as an auxiliary verb (with a perfective, e.g. 'he's got more apples' or 'he's sold his apples' etc). 'He has yet more apples' was actually the first answer I thought of when I saw the Polish phrase. I agree it is slightly archaic, but it isn't possible to contract the verb 'has' as this is the only verb in the sentence. You can do that with 'is' (e.g. 'he's tired'), but not 'has'.

July 26, 2018

Jellei

This is a Duolingo-wide bug, I'm afraid. No one has put an answer "He's yet more apples" on the list of accepted answers. It is accepted because the algorithm knows that it's possible to shorten "he has" to "he's", but it doesn't know when it's possible and when it's not. So it just accepts it everywhere, and (what's a lot worse) sometimes even suggests it.

July 27, 2018

Jellei

I didn't even know that, but apparently 'yet more' can mean 'even more'.

Anyway, with double meaning of "jeszcze", I wouldn't really understand this sentence your way. Maybe if it was "On jeszcze ma więcej jabłek", although that would sound a bit strange... I think your sentence would have to be "On wciąż ma więcej jabłek", using another word that means 'still'.

June 28, 2017

hdutcher

I have to agree with ziggy69, "he's yet more apples" is an awkward translation for me.

July 30, 2017

SonofMaat

'he's yet more apples' is wrong. But 'he has yet more apples' is fine, and actually should be added.

July 26, 2018

.mote.

Is " jeszcze więcej" used in comparative sentences, in the same way "even more" is in English?

April 25, 2017

Jellei

Yes. It has to refer to some known context, like "even more than John does", or "even more than he had yesterday".

April 25, 2017

lukas_hv

Why the endings? "więcej jabłek"?

June 4, 2016

Jellei

"Więcej" is simply an adverb in the comparative degree (dużo - więcej - najwięcej... okay, it's irregular, true), "jabłek" is simply the genitive plural, as Genitive is always (I think) needed when you have any verb denoting the amount of something.

June 4, 2016

krubo

The accepted answers that use "he's" are not correct English and should be removed.

October 13, 2017

Jellei

That's a bug. "He's" is accepted because "He has" can be shortened like that in "He has got = He's got". That's how Duolingo programmed it, and the algorithm doesn't distinguish contexts where it works from contexts where it doesn't :/ It's not an option that we put ourselves, so we cannot delete it.

October 13, 2017

ziggy69

"He still has more apples" is still being marked wrong.

October 30, 2017

Jellei

That's not what the Polish sentence means.

November 6, 2017

Lilianever3

ok here, in the text of the lesson you write : he's still more apples, that must be wrong

February 1, 2018

Jellei

"He has still more apples" is correct (apparently), and unfortunately sometimes Duolingo suggests some abbreviation (?) that doesn't make sense. As generally "He has" can be shortened to "He's" in some contexts, that is allowed, and the algorithm doesn't recognize context.

February 1, 2018

JoanieKatz

He still has more apples. The correction said: He's still more apples??? WHAT

August 10, 2018

JoanieKatz

"He's still more apples?" REALLY?? What an awkward translation?

August 10, 2018

JoanieKatz

He still has more apples! Was corrected to: He's still more apples??? What?

August 11, 2018

Jellei

You don't need to write three comments on the same thing. Also please read the other comments. The main answer is "He has even more apples". This is what the Polish sentence means. "She has a lot of apples. He has even more apples (than she does)."

Now, apparently "He has still more apples" is a correct sentence that means exactly that. And the Duolingo grading algorithm knows, that "he has" can sometimes be shortened to "he's". "He has overslept" = "He's overslept". But the algorithm doesn't understand when it's acceptable and when it's not, that's why it accepts it everywhere and sometimes even suggests it. Of course, "He's still more apples" is nonsense, but there's nothing we can do about it unless Duolingo developers fix this issue.

As for "He still has more apples"... for a long time, I couldn't understand why people try to answer like that. And then I saw a report saying "[...]My answer was "He still has more apples", using jeszcze as an adverb.[...]" - now I understand. Well, in theory you could treat "jeszcze" and "więcej" as two separate words here, although for 99% there are one phrase that says "even more". But okay, it is possible to interpret this as "He still has more apples, just like he had more apples last week". So OK, I will add your answer. But it really is an unlikely interpretation. For such a meaning, it should rather be "On wciąż ma więcej jabłek", which is unambiguous.

August 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.