1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My mother and my brother are…

"My mother and my brother are doctors."

Translation:Ma mère et mon frère sont médecins.

January 28, 2013

9 Comments


shimself

correct solutions given Ma mère et mon frère sont des médecins. Ma mère et mon frère sont docteurs. Why is DES necessary before médecins but not docteurs? (I got penalised for ...sont médecins)


Sitesurf

The more correct translation is: "ma mère et mon frère sont médecins" OR "ma mère et mon frère sont docteurs". But, you may find contexts where you would find article "des" in front of either of them.


Linklelinklelink

Ben justement j'ai mis "Ma mère et mon frere sont docteurs" et la faute comptée n'etais pas pour le "des" mais pour le "docteurs"...


Sitesurf

"Docteur" is a title, not a profession. The profession of a "docteur en médecine" is "médecin".


OOGSTER.

Why does it make it wrong if i put "des" before "medecins"? It flips a nut if i don't put "des" other times, and when i do put it it says its WRONG. MAKE UP YOUR MIND.


Sitesurf

Professions are used as adjectives with the verbs "être" and "devenir".

  • ils/ma mère et mon frère sont médecins

barbara.gr5

this is my first time seeing the word 'médecins'. is there really much difference between 'docteurs' and 'médecins' as far as usage?


Sitesurf

"docteur" is a title (someone with a doctorate) and "médecin" means medicine doctor.


barbara.gr5

oh, okay. thanks. I was thinking medical doctor for docteur, obviously. good to know the difference.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.