"My mother and my brother are doctors."

Translation:Ma mère et mon frère sont médecins.

January 28, 2013

9 Comments


shimself

correct solutions given Ma mère et mon frère sont des médecins. Ma mère et mon frère sont docteurs. Why is DES necessary before médecins but not docteurs? (I got penalised for ...sont médecins)

January 28, 2013

Sitesurf

The more correct translation is: "ma mère et mon frère sont médecins" OR "ma mère et mon frère sont docteurs". But, you may find contexts where you would find article "des" in front of either of them.

January 28, 2013

Linklelinklelink

Ben justement j'ai mis "Ma mère et mon frere sont docteurs" et la faute comptée n'etais pas pour le "des" mais pour le "docteurs"...

January 13, 2018

Sitesurf

"Docteur" is a title, not a profession. The profession of a "docteur en médecine" is "médecin".

January 14, 2018

OOGSTER.

Why does it make it wrong if i put "des" before "medecins"? It flips a nut if i don't put "des" other times, and when i do put it it says its WRONG. MAKE UP YOUR MIND.

October 7, 2016

Sitesurf

Professions are used as adjectives with the verbs "être" and "devenir".

  • ils/ma mère et mon frère sont médecins
October 10, 2016

barbara.gr5

this is my first time seeing the word 'médecins'. is there really much difference between 'docteurs' and 'médecins' as far as usage?

September 23, 2016

Sitesurf

"docteur" is a title (someone with a doctorate) and "médecin" means medicine doctor.

September 23, 2016

barbara.gr5

oh, okay. thanks. I was thinking medical doctor for docteur, obviously. good to know the difference.

September 23, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.