"Ten temat jest ciężki."

Translation:This topic is tough.

June 4, 2016

30 Comments


Merrowmic

Why is 'heavy' not accepted? In South African English we normally say 'this topic is heavy' as opposed to 'tough'.

June 4, 2016

Jellei

Any idea whether it's said like that anywhere else? Although we probably shouldn't conform only to AmE and BrE, I guess...

June 4, 2016

Karjze

Definitely acceptable in Canadian english, though either ways would not confuse someone!

July 24, 2016

redvibe7

I have always thought of "heavy" in this context as an Americanism. A British English speaker might say "a weighty issue", but that means important rather than difficult.

February 23, 2018

Merrowmic

I'm not sure. Perhaps Australian English? Although, South Africa technically follows British English, so I don't mind. Maybe it is just vernacular preference here in my province, I suppose, since Afrikaans and English influence each other interchangeably.

June 4, 2016

Jellei

Google seems to confirm your version, so it's gonna be accepted now.

June 4, 2016

Tom873317

This comes to mind, a little nugget of American cinema from 1985: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Urg-EqR-pHc

October 5, 2016

RobinB896941

I favour tough, a good translation which didn't occur to me until Duo suggested it.

Heavy (to mean difficult) was widely used colloquially in 1970's UK by students and hippies. E.g.:

  • I study medicine. – Heavy!

  • I'm learning Polish. – Heavy, man!

  • My bird wants me to meet her Mum, can't get my head round it. – Really heavy, man!

February 5, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Somewhat like German, where "schwer" can mean both "heavy" and "difficult". Does the same apply in Dutch and/or Afrikaans?

February 6, 2017

Merrowmic

Yes. 'Swaar' can mean both physically heavy as well as figuratively 'having a hard time' in Afrikaans.

Although in translating this specific sentence, one would say 'hierdie onderwerp/tema is moeilik', never 'hierdie onderwerp/tema is swaar'.

'Hulle kry swaar' (literally: 'they are getting heavy') translates semantically to 'they're having a hard time' (referring to financial or other difficulties).

As for Dutch, I haven't encountered an instance of this sentence directly, but I would presume it would be more or less the same situation.

February 6, 2017

AlexG71

Hi, is 'This theme is tough' also acceptable as a translation? Thanks

October 30, 2016

Jellei

Seems good, added.

October 31, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Incidentally, I don't know if it's a coincidence, but the word "Ciężki" seems to be used as a family name:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maksymilian_Ci%C4%99%C5%BCki

"Mr. Heavy"/"Mr. Tough"?

February 10, 2017

Walkinthedog

Difficult?

June 15, 2017

Jellei

Trudny.

June 16, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Well, something being "difficult" and something being "tough" mean pretty much the same thing with something abstract like a "topic".

Can you explain any real difference between "ciężki" and "trudny"?

June 19, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... I guess you're right, I may have been too quick to dismiss that answer.

Especially that I checked now and actually "difficult" was accepted already...

Well, "trudny" can just mean complicated, difficult to learn, but you're right, also something that is not easy to talk about, because it's very sad, serious, etc.

June 19, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Thanks for straightening that out!

FWIW, WSJP gives "ciężki" as a "synonim" for "trudny".

June 19, 2017

Darth_Elven

hard?

May 13, 2017

Jellei

Works.

May 15, 2017

Arciom5

Tu będzie trudny, a nie ciężki

July 2, 2018

Jellei

Też działa.

August 4, 2018

Ines357762

Why can't it be : it is a tough subject?

August 3, 2018

Shamarth

I suppose that would be translated back into Polish as "to jest ciężki temat" to keep the same structure.

February 6, 2019

Walkinthedog

Dzieki

June 16, 2017

Walkinthedog

We use a similar term in the states, that is heavy subject.

August 3, 2018

Jellei

"This subject is heavy" works.

August 4, 2018

Stewart288923

'Heavy' was accepted for me. In English one tends to say 'heavy' or 'weighty', rather than tough.

November 9, 2018

stevenprob

How about, This matter is difficult. ??

March 8, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

This course seems to reserve the translation "sprawa" for "matter".

March 8, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.